Sponsored by the Isle of Jura Distillery
The Isle of Jura Fell Race

1983 Results

CLICK FOR ISLE OF JURA DISTILLERY WEBSITE

1   Andy Styan                Holmfirth Harriers AC       03:24:37
2 Andrew Philipson V40 Gosforth Harriers 03:28:08
3 Martin Hudson Keswick AC 03:30:49
4 Ray Aucott V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 03:34:00
5 Derek Ratcliffe Rossendale Harriers 03:40:02
6 Donald Booth Dark Peak Fell Runners 03:42:21
7 Mike Short Horwich RMI 03:43:50
8 Robin Morris Carnethy Hill Runners 03:46:59
9 John Blair-Fish Carnethy Hill Runners 03:48:32
10 D Hollinrake Lancaster & Morecambe AC 03:51:41
11 Jim Patterson 03:54:35
12 Andy Curtis Claremont Road Runners 03:55:10
13 Frank Reddington Spenborough & District AC 04:02:46
14 Dave Bleakley Rossendale Harriers 04:05:07
15 Roger Boswell 04:05:39
16 John Hewitt Warrington AC 04:06:03
17 P Nelson Cumberland Fell Runners 04:06:31
17 Phil Gilbert Thames Hare & Hounds 04:06:31
19 Anthony Kay Cambridge University FRC 04:07:42
20 Pete Bland V40 Kendal AC 04:08:21
21 Andy Neal East Kilbride AC 04:10:51
22 Philip Stones Cumberland Fell Runners 04:12:33
23 R Shaw Skyrac 04:13:03
24 Graham Hulley Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:13:19
25 Alan Bocking Pennine Fell Runners 04:24:28
26 S Dutfield ICL AC 04:25:28
27 Jimmy Jardine V40 Lochaber AC 04:27:35
28 Paul Garner 04:27:45
29 Denis Rankin Belfast ARF 04:28:49
30 Ian Heys Cumberland Fell Runners 04:29:25
31 B Troughton Bury AC 04:31:32
32 Derrick Littlewood Crook AC 04:32:07
33 Douglas Brown V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:33:29
34 Richard Unwin Cumberland Fell Runners 04:37:05
35 Barry Johnson V40 Cumberland Fell Runners 04:37:52
36 Terence Moore V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:42:37
37 John Marstrand V50 Lochaber AC 04:43:41
38 Dick Wall Peeblesshire AC 04:55:57
39 Andrew Brear Skyrac 04:56:26
40 Peter Blair-Fish Thames Hare & Hounds 04:57:06
41 Rickie Cole 04:58:39
42 Robert Marshall Mynydd Wyr De Cymru 04:59:12
43 C Radcliffe V40 04:59:24
44 Eddie Harvey 05:00:41
45 Godfrey Hall V40 Pennine Fell Runners 05:05:16
46 Bill Bentall V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:07:04
47 Edward Watson Northumberland Fell Runners 05:20:28
48 P Munday Rochdale Harriers 05:26:05
48 Rob Tresidder 05:26:05
50 Brian Vallely Armagh AC 05:42:05
51 Jeanne Neal LV35 East Kilbride AC 05:43:59
52 P Farrant 05:44:00
53 Ernest Steward V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:47:22
54 T O'Connor Lochaber AC 05:52:47
55 Ronald Long Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:57:30
56 Roger Hall Bingley Harriers 06:05:39
57 Dick Agass Bingley Harriers 06:05:39
58 Michael Cox Dark Peak Fell Runners 06:26:02
Roland Worthington-Eyre Islay Kildalton AC Retired