Sponsored by the Isle of Jura Distillery
The Isle of Jura Fell Race

1984 Results

CLICK FOR ISLE OF JURA DISTILLERY WEBSITE

1   Andy Styan                      Holmfirth Harriers AC           03:16:54
2 Ray Aucott V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 03:23:23
3 Mick Hoffe Ambleside AC 03:24:22
4 Andy Curtis Claremont Road Runners 03:25:14
5 Bob Ashworth Rossendale Harriers 03:31:55
6 Andrew Philipson V40 Gosforth Harriers 03:32:11
7 Roger Boswell 03:34:05
8 Tony Hulme Pennine Fell Runners 03:35:07
9 Donald Booth Dark Peak Fell Runners 03:37:26
10 Derek Ratcliffe Rossendale Harriers 03:37:54
11 John Blair-Fish Carnethy Hill Runners 03:38:40
12 Robin Morris Carnethy Hill Runners 03:40:05
13 Ian Holloway Rochdale Harriers 03:44:39
14 Paul Stott Pennine Fell Runners 03:51:50
15 Dave Bleakley Rossendale Harriers 04:02:11
16 Alan Bocking Pennine Fell Runners 04:05:25
17 Jim Stevenson Irvine AC 04:06:34
18 Ian Kerr Totley AC 04:08:23
19 Peter Fettes V40 Lochaber AC 04:09:15
20 Alan Evans Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:11:24
21 John Stannard Border Harriers 04:12:21
22 Andrew Spenceley Carnethy Hill Runners 04:13:59
23 Dave Sant Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:14:50
24 Russell Birtwistle Rossendale Harriers 04:15:23
25 Denis Rankin Belfast ARF 04:16:01
26 Frank Reddington Spenborough & District AC 04:16:50
27 Paul Richards Pennine Fell Runners 04:17:10
28 Richard Unwin Cumberland Fell Runners 04:17:44
29 John Hewitt Warrington AC 04:18:23
30 David Livesey Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:21:23
31 Ross McInroy Helensburgh AC 04:22:03
32 Graham Cuthbert Edinburgh AC 04:25:47
33 John Harrison Cumberland Fell Runners 04:26:49
34 Michael Sanderson V40 04:26:53
35 Joseph Dean V40 Holmfirth Harriers AC 04:31:35
36 Ann Curtis L Livingston & District AC 04:35:19
37 Tim Stredwick Lochaber AC 04:35:59
38 Andrew Smith Bolton Harriers 04:36:44
39 Ian Jackson Livingston & District AC 04:37:41
40 Eddie Thurrell East Cheshire Harriers 04:38:32
41 Jim Barton Carnethy Hill Runners 04:39:01
42 Ian Heys Cumberland Fell Runners 04:39:42
43 John Marstrand V50 Lochaber AC 04:40:19
44 Brian Maher Aberdeen AC 04:46:33
45 Selwyn Wright Ambleside AC 04:46:56
45 Edward Watson Northumberland Fell Runners 04:46:56
46 Jim Patterson 04:50:18
47 Barry Johnson V40 Cumberland Fell Runners 04:55:38
48 A Boswell Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 04:55:48
48 Thomas Allan Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 04:55:48
49 George Forbes Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 04:56:49
50 David Freeman Islay Arran Runners 04:56:53
51 Roger Devy Holmfirth Harriers AC 04:59:52
52 Dick Wall Peeblesshire AC 05:00:15
53 H Stansfield Eryri Harriers 05:00:24
54 Ian O'Donnell Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 05:02:53
55 Raymond Lee 05:04:05
56 Ray Scott Morpeth Harriers 05:04:09
57 John Crossland V40 Settle Harriers 05:07:22
58 Nicky Lavery L Helm Hill Runners 05:08:56
59 C Jackson Preston Harriers 05:09:39
60 Mike Pepper Eryri Harriers 05:13:21
61 Andrew Collinson V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:16:35
62 Duncan Watson V40 Victoria Park AC 05:20:48
63 Roy Heselden Islay Kildalton AC 05:23:56
64 James Wynne V40 Tayside AC 05:34:54
65 Elaine Wright L Ambleside AC 05:42:52
66 George Middleton Islay Kildalton AC 05:46:36
67 Alan Whelan V40 Horwich RMI 05:50:28
68 James Condon Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 05:51:48
69 Dave Peck Carnethy Hill Runners 05:55:30
70 F Murphy Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 06:02:16
71 John Wilkins V40 Tayside AC 06:06:18
72 A MacNaughton Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 06:16:14
73 Roland Worthington-Eyre Islay Kildalton AC 06:48:44