Sponsored by the Isle of Jura Distillery
The Isle of Jura Fell Race

1985 Results

CLICK FOR ISLE OF JURA DISTILLERY WEBSITE

1   Ray Aucott              V40     Dark Peak Fell Runners       03:18:36
2 Andy Styan Holmfirth Harriers AC 03:20:41
3 Derek Ratcliffe Rossendale Harriers 03:24:05
4 Andy Curtis Claremont Road Runners 03:25:22
5 John Blair-Fish Carnethy Hill Runners 03:41:52
6 Andy Dytch Clydesdale Harriers 03:44:00
7 Jim Stevenson Irvine AC 03:50:23
8 Denis Bell Haddington ELP 03:51:00
9 Donald Booth Dark Peak Fell Runners 03:51:38
10 David Lord V40 Kintyre AC 03:52:51
11 Peter Brooks V40 Lochaber AC 03:53:27
12 Andrew Spenceley Carnethy Hill Runners 03:56:17
13 John Stout V40 Cumberland Fell Runners 03:58:58
14 Ross McInroy Helensburgh AC 03:59:12
15 Andrew Philipson V40 Gosforth Harriers 03:59:57
16 Dave Bleakley Rossendale Harriers 04:04:48
17 Brian Maher Aberdeen AC 04:05:45
18 Andy Howie Pennine Fell Runners 04:07:03
19 Mike Johnstone Carnethy Hill Runners 04:07:25
20 Alasdair Mackenzie 04:07:57
21 Ian Heys V40 Cumberland Fell Runners 04:09:52
22 Tim Barnett Ambleside AC 04:14:45
23 Kearn Maguire Rochdale Harriers 04:15:33
24 Alan Evans Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:18:50
25 Dave Sant Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:25:31
26 Robin Price V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:26:22
27 Philip Tolson Longwood Harriers AC 04:26:42
28 David Freeman Islay Arran Runners 04:29:36
29 Ann Curtis L Livingston & District AC 04:32:35
30 Barry Johnson V40 Cumberland Fell Runners 04:33:14
31 Ian Leighton V40 Holmfirth Harriers AC 04:35:13
32 Stuart Dick Lancaster & Morecambe AC 04:37:50
32 Stephen Dent Longwood Harriers AC 04:37:50
34 Neil Goldsmith Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:40:34
35 Stephen Sterritt Lancaster & Morecambe AC 04:45:07
36 Mark Shaw Jura Jura AC 04:46:39
37 Michael Milmoe Forres Harriers 04:51:43
38 Andrew Smith Bolton Harriers 04:51:55
39 Val Dempsey L Kendal AC 04:52:13
40 Michael Pedley Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:53:06
41 James Mather Lochaber AC 04:53:25
42 Ken Peart V40 Gritstone Club 04:53:51
43 Angela Soper LV35 Achille Ratti 04:55:16
44 Edward Watson Northumberland Fell Runners 04:56:41
45 Willie MacDonald Jura Jura AC 04:56:46
46 Roy Heselden Islay Kildalton AC 04:58:33
47 Raymond Gray Ambleside AC 04:59:27
48 Alan Strachan V40 05:00:10
49 Steve Dempsey Livingston & District AC 05:01:23
50 Christine Taylor L Bellahouston Harriers 05:04:00
51 Peter Wilson Arran Runners 05:07:00
52 Will McLewin V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:07:36
53 Mike Kelly Bolton Harriers 05:08:21
53 James Leyland Bolton Harriers 05:08:21
55 Alan Yates V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:10:10
56 Philip Hitchings Buxton AC 05:11:28
57 Christopher Merckel Lancaster & Morecambe AC 05:13:36
57 John Osborne Buxton AC 05:13:36
59 George Middleton Islay Kildalton AC 05:16:38
60 Peter Johnson Border Harriers 05:31:17
61 Dave Peck V40 Carnethy Hill Runners 05:35:09
62 John Doyle Lancaster & Morecambe AC 05:38:37
63 Geoff Coverdale 05:44:03
64 Michael Sunderland Lancaster & Morecambe AC 05:47:34
65 Jim Slinn Lancaster & Morecambe AC 05:54:08
66 Peter Dyke Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:55:29
67 Ben Hodges V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:55:53
68 Gerry Goldsmith LV35 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:56:29
69 John McCall Pennine Fell Runners 05:58:53
69 Mel Cranmer Pennine Fell Runners 05:58:53
71 Roland Worthington-Eyre Islay Kildalton AC 06:09:26
72 Leslie Boswell L 06:09:58
73 Mike Rose V40 Ambleside AC 06:14:59
74 John Edwards V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 06:17:43
75 Alan Whelan V40 Horwich RMI 06:32:58
76 John McNeill Islay Kildalton AC 06:34:17
77 Reg Baker V50 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 06:37:35
78 Terence Sayles Dark Peak Fell Runners 07:24:43