Sponsored by the Isle of Jura Distillery
The Isle of Jura Fell Race

1986 Results

CLICK FOR ISLE OF JURA DISTILLERY WEBSITE

1   Del Davies              V40     Eryri Harriers             03:20:19
2 Bob Ashworth Rossendale Harriers 03:20:34
3 Derek Ratcliffe Rossendale Harriers 03:21:13
4 Andy Styan Holmfirth Harriers AC 03:23:45
5 Alan Farningham Aberdeen AC 03:30:03
6 Peter Haines Middlesborough AC 03:35:58
7 Jim Stevenson Irvine AC 03:38:32
8 Roger Boswell 03:40:09
9 Andy Dytch Clydesdale Harriers 03:42:56
10 John Blair-Fish Carnethy Hill Runners 03:44:01
11 Mick Garratt Middlesborough AC 03:46:29
12 Bob Mitchell North York Moors AC 03:46:39
13 Dermot McGonigle Shettleston Harriers 03:47:08
14 Mike Johnstone Carnethy Hill Runners 03:49:17
15 Tony Hulme Pennine Fell Runners 03:52:22
16 Colin Taylor V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:52:56
17 Alasdair Mackenzie Inverness Harriers 03:53:08
18 Sean Sunter Horwich RMI 03:53:12
19 Tony Ratcliffe Saddleworth Runners 03:53:23
20 Dave Weir Haddington ELP 03:54:13
21 Martin Stone Kendal AC 03:55:27
22 David Lord V40 Kintyre AC 03:58:05
23 John Stannard Border Harriers 03:59:05
24 Bob Firth Middlesborough AC 03:59:53
25 Robert Toogood V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:05:18
26 Andy Harmer Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:07:13
27 Bob Richardson V50 Scottish Veteran Harriers 04:09:05
28 Robert Clare Halifax Harriers 04:09:06
29 Albert Sunter Horwich RMI 04:09:41
30 John Marsh Teviotdale Harriers 04:10:20
31 Peter Smith Middlesborough AC 04:10:33
32 Douglas Bell Bingley Harriers 04:13:04
33 Ian Callister Manx Fell Runners 04:13:10
34 Paul Blagbrough V40 Saddleworth Runners 04:13:28
35 David Nield Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:15:26
36 Selwyn Wright Ambleside AC 04:16:52
37 Billy Wilson V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:17:06
38 Keith Burns V40 Carnethy Hill Runners 04:17:36
39 John Coffey Portland RC 04:18:08
40 Winky O'Neale L Keswick AC 04:18:20
41 Dave Sant Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:19:58
42 Frank Thomas V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:20:19
43 John MacRae Lochaber AC 04:21:55
44 William Hargreaves Bingley Harriers 04:24:13
45 Ross McInroy Helensburgh AC 04:25:13
46 Graham Brooks Lochaber AC 04:26:00
47 Richard Unwin Cumberland Fell Runners 04:27:12
48 John Harrison Cumberland Fell Runners 04:27:39
49 Gordon Pryde Lomond Hill Runners 04:28:29
50 Bill Gauld V50 Carnethy Hill Runners 04:28:32
51 Peter Simpson Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:28:57
52 Graham Holden Lancaster & Morecambe AC 04:29:38
53 Andy Howie Pennine Fell Runners 04:31:15
54 Bill Buckley V40 Glossopdale Harriers 04:31:22
55 Barry Johnson V40 Cumberland Fell Runners 04:32:08
56 Neil Goldsmith Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:32:35
57 Ian Leighton V40 Holmfirth Harriers AC 04:35:47
58 Eric Jarvis St Andrews CCC 04:38:06
59 Mike Osborne Horwich RMI 04:39:03
60 Stuart Dick Lancaster & Morecambe AC 04:41:20
61 David Parry Middlesborough AC 04:44:06
62 Geoffrey Webster V40 Valley Striders 04:45:31
63 Geoffrey Howard V40 Ilkley Harriers 04:46:51
64 Robert Hamilton Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:47:29
65 Rae Clarke Adidas AC 04:48:31
66 Ian Heys V40 Cumberland Fell Runners 04:48:49
67 Sarah Haines L Ilkley Harriers 04:50:31
68 Willie MacDonald Jura Jura AC 04:52:54
69 Dave Hurst Horwich RMI 04:53:54
70 Sylvia Watson LV35 Valley Striders 04:54:15
71 Victor Hamilton Helensburgh AC 04:56:45
72 Mike Pepper Eryri Harriers 04:58:07
73 Ken Peart V40 Gritstone Club 05:00:29
74 Dugald Mackie Irvine AC 05:00:31
75 Gerry Goldsmith LV35 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:08:35
75 Kathleen De Mengel L Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:08:35
77 Davie Mack Jura Jura AC 05:10:34
78 Roy Heselden Islay Kildalton AC 05:12:17
79 David Shepherd 05:14:44
80 Michael Watson Bingley Harriers 05:16:54
81 William Tannahill Dewsbury Road Runners 05:18:31
82 Peter Whewell North York Moors AC 05:20:12
83 Elaine Wright L Ambleside AC 05:23:29
84 Bill Henderson Carnethy Hill Runners 05:27:49
85 Roland Worthington-Eyre Islay Kildalton AC 05:28:10
86 Angela Soper LV40 Achille Ratti 05:29:15
87 Alan Carter Middlesborough AC 05:30:18
88 Colin Walsh Dewsbury Road Runners 05:35:19
89 Mel Cranmer Pennine Fell Runners 05:41:20
89 John McCall Pennine Fell Runners 05:41:20
91 Geoff Coverdale 05:44:37
92 Reg Baker V50 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 05:44:59
93 George Middleton Islay Kildalton AC 05:54:22
94 Philip McInnes V50 Carnethy Hill Runners 06:22:36
95 Lesley Kirkwood L Carnethy Hill Runners 06:32:02
96 John McNeill Islay Kildalton AC 06:32:58