Sponsored by the Isle of Jura Distillery
The Isle of Jura Fell Race

1987 Results

CLICK FOR ISLE OF JURA DISTILLERY WEBSITE

1   Billy Bland                       Keswick AC                  03:19:06
2 Derek Ratcliffe Rossendale Harriers 03:21:35
3 Andy Curtis Claremont Road Runners 03:22:28
4 Colin Donnelly Eryri Harriers 03:26:16
5 Andy Styan Holmfirth Harriers AC 03:28:07
6 Mark Rigby Ambleside AC 03:30:00
7 Jack Maitland Bentley Joggers 03:38:43
8 Trevor Pilling Pennine Fell Runners 03:39:10
9 Paul Ratcliffe Rossendale Harriers 03:39:32
10 Martin Stone Kendal AC 03:40:32
11 Mark McDermott Macclesfield Harriers 03:42:07
12 Mike Lindsay Carnethy Hill Runners 03:43:30
13 Paul Fettes V40 Lochaber AC 03:47:06
14 Sean Sunter Horwich RMI 03:47:31
15 Tony Richardson V40 Kendal AC 03:48:50
16 Mike Walford V40 Kendal AC 03:50:34
17 John Blair-Fish Carnethy Hill Runners 03:52:47
18 Andrew Spenceley Carnethy Hill Runners 03:54:52
19 David Lord V40 Kintyre AC 03:54:58
20 Peter Browning Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:55:35
21 Andrew Philipson V40 Gosforth Harriers 03:56:13
22 Graham Brooks Lochaber AC 03:56:48
23 Tim Laney Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:57:40
24 Stephen Hicks Ambleside AC 03:57:56
25 Russell Bangham Holmfirth Harriers AC 03:58:18
26 Adrian Belton 03:58:34
27 Alasdair Mackenzie Inverness Harriers 04:01:26
28 Stuart Dick Lancaster & Morecambe AC 04:03:41
29 Mike Johnstone Carnethy Hill Runners 04:06:20
30 Ross McInroy Helensburgh AC 04:07:05
31 Donald Booth Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:08:50
32 Kenneth White Ambleside AC 04:09:18
33 Ian Howard Reading AC 04:11:03
34 Paul Blagbrough V40 Saddleworth Runners 04:11:11
35 Angela Brand-Barker L Keswick AC 04:12:09
36 Dave Weir Haddington ELP 04:12:39
37 Selwyn Wright Ambleside AC 04:12:42
38 Andy Hauser Holmfirth Harriers AC 04:13:50
39 Paul Sanderson Telford AC 04:14:47
40 C Wilkinson Bingley Harriers 04:16:54
41 Tony Hulme Pennine Fell Runners 04:18:48
42 Alan Kenny Achille Ratti 04:21:35
43 Brian Potts Clydesdale Harriers 04:22:26
44 Bob Richardson V50 Scottish Veteran Harriers 04:22:36
45 Alan McGillivray V40 Fife AC 04:23:58
46 Albert Sunter Horwich RMI 04:24:10
47 Stephen Dick Lochaber AC 04:24:13
48 Kearn Maguire Rochdale Harriers 04:25:04
49 Ian Callister Manx Fell Runners 04:26:09
50 David Freeman Islay Arran Runners 04:28:12
51 Alan Wardle V40 Horwich RMI 04:32:41
52 Robin Price V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:34:05
53 Neil Hindle 04:35:20
54 Davie Mack Jura Jura AC 04:36:19
55 Bill Gauld V50 Carnethy Hill Runners 04:36:57
56 Roger Bradley V40 Holmfirth Harriers AC 04:37:47
57 Stephen Woods Ambleside AC 04:38:22
58 Michael Breslin V40 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 04:39:04
59 Tony Stapley V40 Fife AC 04:39:51
60 Ben Bate Carnethy Hill Runners 04:41:57
61 Billy Wilson V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:42:16
62 Simon Daws Telford AC 04:42:31
63 David Ramsden V40 Holmfirth Harriers AC 04:43:49
64 Stephen Corry Kendal AC 04:45:52
65 Norman Walker Ambleside AC 04:46:55
66 John Beech Clydesdale Harriers 04:47:52
67 Ann Curtis L Livingston & District AC 04:48:14
68 Brian Done Ambleside AC 04:49:14
69 John Brockbank Ambleside AC 04:52:48
70 Douglas Bell Bingley Harriers 04:53:31
71 Tim Houghton Cumberland Fell Runners 04:54:10
72 Jim Barton V40 Carnethy Hill Runners 04:54:16
73 Jim Slinn Lancaster & Morecambe AC 04:55:20
74 Michael Milmoe Forres Harriers 04:55:56
75 Peter Crane Carnethy Hill Runners 05:00:43
76 Barry Laycock V40 Ambleside AC 05:03:52
77 Dave Sant Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:10:41
78 Peter Weatherhead Wirral AC 05:12:33
79 Steve Libby North York Moors AC 05:20:17
80 Roy Heselden Islay Kildalton AC 05:20:24
81 Martin Lucas Mynydd Wyr De Cymru 05:20:27
82 John McFadden Carnethy Hill Runners 05:24:38
83 Adrian Flatman Helensburgh AC 05:27:29
84 Peter Menhennet Bellahouston Harriers 05:28:41
85 Grant Griffiths Lancaster & Morecambe AC 05:31:22
86 Roland Worthington-Eyre Islay Kildalton AC 05:35:42
87 Elaine Wright L Ambleside AC 05:37:00
88 Edward Watson Northumberland Fell Runners 05:38:25
89 Hugh McGinley Fife AC 05:42:13
90 Bob Marshall Helensburgh AC 05:44:29
91 Michael Cox V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:57:38
92 Mike Parsons V40 Upperthong Harriers 05:58:32
93 John Doyle Lancaster & Morecambe AC 05:59:42
94 Mark Shaw Jura Jura AC 06:04:40
94 Neil Watson V40 Dundee Road Runners 06:04:40
96 Andrew Collinson V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 06:10:12
97 Dick Wall Peeblesshire AC 06:14:21
98 Willie MacDonald Jura Jura AC 06:14:48
99 Andrew Wiggins Islay Kildalton AC 06:16:20
100 Derek Johnson V50 Eryri Harriers 06:17:53
101 Davie Miller V40 Jura Jura AC 06:18:53
102 Pat Hannaford LV35 Carnethy Hill Runners 06:22:27
103 Geoff Coverdale 06:41:35
104 Ian Breslin Lancaster & Morecambe AC 06:41:35
105 Michael Sunderland Lancaster & Morecambe AC 06:41:35
106 Reg Baker V50 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 06:59:24