Sponsored by the Isle of Jura Distillery
The Isle of Jura Fell Race

1989 Results

CLICK FOR ISLE OF JURA DISTILLERY WEBSITE

1    Colin Donnelly                  Eryri Harriers               03:11:59
2 Ian Ferguson Bingley Harriers 03:21:18
3 Ian Holmes Bingley Harriers 03:22:05
4 Andy Styan V40 Holmfirth Harriers AC 03:23:23
5 Bob Whitfield Bingley Harriers 03:24:23
6 Andy Curtis Claremont Road Runners 03:26:17
7 David Rodgers Lochaber AC 03:29:44
8 David Nuttall Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:35:01
9 Andy Ligema Ambleside AC 03:35:48
10 Andy Dytch Clydesdale Harriers 03:37:12
11 Mark McDermott Macclesfield Harriers 03:39:14
12 Brent Brindle Horwich RMI 03:39:45
13 Peter Haines Middlesborough AC 03:42:06
14 Jack Holt V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:43:15
15 Adrian Belton 03:43:32
16 Tim Watkins Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:44:37
17 Andrew Schofield Rochdale Harriers 03:45:11
18 Alasdair Mackenzie 03:46:37
19 Paul Hague 03:48:08
20 Donald Booth Dark Peak Fell Runners 03:51:32
21 Will Ramsbotham Pudsey & Bramley AC 03:53:21
22 Stephen Hicks Ambleside AC 03:55:12
23 Colin Taylor V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:55:13
24 Roger Boswell 03:55:49
25 John Fuller 03:56:22
26 Stephen Watson Ambleside AC 03:57:11
27 Sean Sunter Horwich RMI 03:57:15
28 James Hawksley Kendal AC 03:58:31
29 Joss Naylor V50 Cumberland Fell Runners 04:02:50
30 Andrew Thornber Bingley Harriers 04:04:31
31 Peter Browning Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:05:33
32 Andrew Spenceley Carnethy Hill Runners 04:06:32
33 Rick Robson Mercia Fell Runners 04:06:55
34 Andrew Philipson V40 Gosforth Harriers 04:06:58
35 Graham Brooks Lochaber AC 04:07:22
36 Mick Garratt Middlesborough AC 04:07:38
37 John Nuttall V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:08:13
38 Davie Mack V40 Jura Jura AC 04:08:30
39 Michael Breslin V40 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 04:08:43
40 Keith Burns V40 Carnethy Hill Runners 04:09:09
41 Vincent Wathey Pennine Fell Runners 04:09:21
42 Martin Clark Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:09:52
43 Peter Jebb V40 Bingley Harriers 04:10:45
44 Hugh Richmond Loudoun Harriers 04:11:21
45 Ian Heys V40 Cumberland Fell Runners 04:13:11
46 Ian McIntyre Livingston & District AC 04:13:26
47 Bill Gauld V50 Carnethy Hill Runners 04:14:12
48 John Beech Clydesdale Harriers 04:15:13
49 Andrew Quickfall Newburgh Nomads 04:15:46
50 Ron Coles Central Region AC 04:15:51
51 Christine Menhennet L Westerlands CCC 04:16:15
52 Philip Hughes Lochaber AC 04:17:19
53 Peter Corless V40 Kendal AC 04:17:26
54 Brian Halliday Swaledale Road Runners 04:18:56
55 Steve Barnard Eryri Harriers 04:19:26
56 Ian Campbell Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:20:53
57 Tony Hulme V40 Pennine Fell Runners 04:21:11
58 Neil Hindle 04:23:18
59 Bref O'Rourke Middlesborough AC 04:24:16
60 David Freeman Arran Runners 04:24:51
61 Robin Price V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:24:57
62 Martin Hirst Denby Dale Travellers 04:25:33
63 Ruth Pickvance L Kendal AC 04:28:24
64 Polly Gibb L Mercia Fell Runners 04:29:00
65 Richard Isbister Horwich RMI 04:29:17
66 Albert Sunter Horwich RMI 04:29:43
67 Bob Richardson V50 Scottish Veteran Harriers 04:32:53
68 Billy Wilson V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:34:00
69 Craig Rozga Jura Jura AC 04:34:04
70 John Harrison Cumberland Fell Runners 04:34:20
71 Owen Williams Eryri Harriers 04:34:45
72 Jim Slinn V40 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 04:34:47
73 Frank Morgan Holmfirth Harriers AC 04:34:51
74 Stefan Milanec LV35 Ambleside AC 04:35:12
75 Ann Curtis L Livingston & District AC 04:35:38
76 Francis Uhlman V40 04:39:02
77 Blair Rozga Jura Jura AC 04:39:24
78 Tim Houghton Cumberland Fell Runners 04:43:18
79 James Rozga V40 Jura Jura AC 04:44:33
80 Martin Cuddy Glossopdale Harriers 04:45:21
81 Mike Pepper Eryri Harriers 04:46:22
82 Leonard Farnsworth V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:46:50
83 Stephen Dick Lochaber AC 04:47:09
84 Robert Bloor Macclesfield Harriers 04:50:31
85 Roger Boulton V40 Mercia Fell Runners 04:51:16
85 Paul Pearson V40 Swaledale Road Runners 04:51:16
87 Don Reid Westerlands CCC 04:54:03
88 Alan Williams Eryri Harriers 04:57:10
89 David Say 04:57:57
90 Alan Carter Middlesborough AC 04:58:08
91 David Bendell Sunderland Poly AC 04:59:19
92 Philip Cottrill V40 Cumberland Fell Runners 05:03:24
93 David Hirst 05:04:07
94 Arthur Clarke V50 Ambleside AC 05:05:21
95 Steve Frisk V40 05:06:29
96 Marcus Covell Islay 05:09:44
97 Rex Stickland V40 East Kent AC 05:10:43
98 Colin Pritchard V40 Carnethy Hill Runners 05:12:46
99 Ian Campbell Livingston & District AC 05:13:13
100 Elaine Wright L Ambleside AC 05:13:25
101 John Page Holmfirth Harriers AC 05:13:42
102 Alison Wright L Calder Valley Fell Runners 05:16:12
103 Colin Matthews Horwich RMI 05:16:12
104 Claire Osbourne L Telford AC 05:17:33
105 John McGonagle V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 05:20:58
106 David Hall Holmfirth Harriers AC 05:21:13
107 Edward Watson V40 Northumberland Fell Runners 05:31:14
107 Sidney Cobain Helsby BICC RC 05:31:14
109 Anne Capp L Telford AC 05:33:56
110 Neil Wood 05:33:57
111 Roy Haselden V40 Islay Kildalton AC 05:39:55
112 Cemlyn Williams Eryri Harriers 05:41:11
113 John Doyle Lancaster & Morecambe AC 05:42:31
114 Frances Watkins L Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 05:42:37
115 Neil MacMillan 05:42:43
116 Peter Johnson V40 Border Harriers 05:43:43
117 John Farrar V40 Eryri Harriers 05:45:37
118 Robert Panton Metropolitan Police AC 05:45:39
119 Stephen Woods Ambleside AC 05:46:12
120 Pat Hannaford LV35 Carnethy Hill Runners 05:47:43
121 Dennis Marshall Pennine Fell Runners 05:51:04
122 Richard Sisk 05:51:41
123 Mike Parsons V40 Upperthong Harriers 06:03:30
124 Peter Whewell V40 North York Moors AC 06:06:29
125 John Bonar V40 Islay Kildalton AC 06:06:30
126 Ian Johnson Pennine Fell Runners 06:08:27
127 Robert Gale 06:23:13
127 John Coon Livingston & District AC 06:23:13
129 Robert Huntbach Helsby BICC RC 06:28:10
130 Alan Coatsworth Helsby BICC RC 06:34:52
131 Russ O'Callaghan V40 06:37:35
132 Anthony Lowe Jura Jura AC 06:42:47
133 Denis Owens V40 Carnethy Hill Runners 06:58:30
134 Peter Farrington Islay Kildalton AC 07:14:59
135 Colin Imrie 07:22:58
136 Richard Robertson V50 Penicuik YMCA 07:30:15