Sponsored by the Isle of Jura Distillery
The Isle of Jura Fell Race

1992 Results

CLICK FOR ISLE OF JURA DISTILLERY WEBSITE

1    Andy Trigg                     Glossopdale Harriers        03:27:25
2 Jack Holt V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:32:29
3 Andy Styan V40 Holmfirth Harriers AC 03:34:24
4 Andy Curtis Claremont Road Runners 03:36:10
5 Peter Lambert Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:37:56
6 Robin Bryson Newcastle AC 03:40:00
7 Neil Martin Lomond Hill Runners 03:41:20
8 Adrian Jones Glossopdale Harriers 03:42:51
9 Andy Dytch Clydesdale Harriers 03:44:55
10 Bill Nock Halesowen AC 03:47:20
11 John Nuttall V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:48:14
12 John Hepburn Lochaber AC 03:48:17
13 Donald MacPhee Islay Kildalton AC 03:49:08
14 Bill Gauld V50 Carnethy Hill Runners 03:51:07
15 Tim Laney Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:51:50
16 John Murphy Lochaber AC 03:52:08
17 Robert Brown Hunters Bog Trotters 03:52:29
18 Justin Gwyn-Williams Ambleside AC 03:53:20
19 Dennis Marshall Pennine Fell Runners 03:54:37
20 Bob Worth Ochil Hill Runners 03:57:16
21 Des Crowe Shettleston Harriers 03:59:22
22 Tricia Calder LV35 Edinburgh AC 03:59:45
23 Charles Love V40 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 04:00:13
24 James Aitken Haddington ELP 04:01:01
25 Will Ramsbotham Pudsey & Bramley AC 04:04:03
26 Paul Mavin Ambleside AC 04:04:46
27 Barry Linsley V40 Mynydd Wyr De Cymru 04:04:56
28 Martin Cuddy Glossopdale Harriers 04:05:28
29 John Hope V40 Achille Ratti 04:06:59
30 Peter Swanson Ambleside AC 04:08:14
31 Gordon Pryde Lomond Hill Runners 04:08:32
32 David Lewis V40 Horwich RMI 04:09:19
33 David Blackhurst Rossendale Harriers 04:09:55
34 Peter Browning Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:10:32
35 Tom Ross V40 Fife AC 04:12:46
36 Geoff Pettengell Congleton Harriers 04:14:01
37 Andy Teasdale 04:14:17
38 Alan Kenny V40 Achille Ratti 04:15:00
39 Marcus Covell Islay 04:18:13
40 Lesley Hope L Lochaber AC 04:18:22
41 Michael Channon Claremont Road Runners 04:18:54
42 Paul Helm Bingley Harriers 04:19:09
43 Ian Chrystal V50 Lochaber AC 04:19:28
44 Craig Rozga Jura Jura AC 04:20:30
45 Phil Cheek V40 Macclesfield Harriers 04:24:03
46 Wendy Dodds LV35 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:24:29
47 Scott Umpleby Lancaster & Morecambe AC 04:24:39
48 Charles Hird V40 04:25:08
49 Martin Hirst V40 Denby Dale Travellers 04:25:21
50 Simon Daws Telford AC 04:25:29
51 Albert Sunter Horwich RMI 04:25:43
52 Harry Blenkinsop V50 Keswick AC 04:26:03
53 Ian Warhurst Pennine Fell Runners 04:26:17
54 Vincent Wathey Pennine Fell Runners 04:26:46
55 Denis Rankin V40 Belfast ARF 04:27:12
56 Selwyn Wright Ambleside AC 04:27:37
57 James Rozga V40 Jura Jura AC 04:27:47
58 Ian Sanderson Telford AC 04:28:19
59 Dave Jeffs 04:28:38
60 Jonathan Straker V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:29:42
61 Davie Mack V40 Jura Jura AC 04:29:59
62 Richard Hackett Carnethy Hill Runners 04:30:55
63 Alasdair Want Islay Kildalton AC 04:37:32
64 Bruce Jardine Kendal AC 04:37:42
65 Tom Phillips 04:39:27
66 Alex McGuire V40 Fife AC 04:39:56
67 David Freeman Arran Runners 04:40:07
68 Don Reid Westerlands CCC 04:41:23
69 Craig Harwood Bowline CC 04:43:28
70 Simon Entwisle Pennine Fell Runners 04:44:06
71 Tim Graham IBM Spango Valley AC 04:44:47
72 Ewen Rennie V40 Aberdeen AC 04:45:28
73 Douglas Brown V50 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:45:37
74 Tony Hulme V40 Pennine Fell Runners 04:47:47
75 Andrew Hind Thames Hare & Hounds 04:48:17
76 Francis Uhlman V40 04:48:20
77 Robin Price V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:49:01
78 John Brockbank V40 Ambleside AC 04:49:53
79 Philip Bettney V40 Ambleside AC 04:51:44
80 Mark Jordan Carnethy Hill Runners 04:52:17
81 David Atiyah 04:52:55
82 Paul Sanderson Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:53:08
83 Roy Small Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:53:45
84 Ewan Lardner Perth Road Runners 04:54:27
85 Richard Scottney V40 Pennine Fell Runners 04:54:39
86 Peter Garson 04:54:43
87 Tony Walne 04:57:40
88 Tony Varley V40 Horwich RMI 04:58:09
89 Ian Hay V40 Highland Hill Runners 04:58:34
90 Clare Kenny L Calder Valley Fell Runners 04:58:40
91 Stuart Tedcastle V40 Perth Road Runners 05:01:18
92 Rick Graham Banbury Harriers 05:02:00
93 Stephen Woods Ambleside AC 05:04:24
94 Clive Graham V40 Hallamshire Harriers 05:04:32
95 Maggie Gallagher Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:04:04
96 Anthony Lowe Jura Jura AC 05:05:06
97 Kevin Walker Hallamshire Harriers 05:07:23
98 Dave Lockwood V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:07:46
99 Phil Corris Bowland Fell Runners 05:08:32
100 C P Cockshott V50 Black Combe Runners 05:08:54
101 Mel Cranmer V40 Pennine Fell Runners 05:09:12
102 Thomas Mackie V40 Eryri Harriers 05:10:03
103 Peter Dyke V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:11:21
104 Paul Phillips Eryri Harriers 05:11:27
105 John Doyle V40 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 05:12:45
106 Mike Bell V40 Cumberland Fell Runners 05:13:13
107 Steve Downes Poole Runners 05:16:44
108 Alex Brett V40 Highland Hill Runners 05:17:13
109 Mark Hayler V40 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 05:17:53
110 Daniel Smith Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:18:47
111 Peter McHale V40 Achille Ratti 05:19:56
112 Simon Fox Carnethy Hill Runners 05:21:03
113 Val Dempsey LV35 Kendal AC 05:21:17
114 Andrew Mackin Solway RC 05:21:21
115 Arthur Clarke V50 Ambleside AC 05:21:31
116 John Myers Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:25:22
117 Ian Johnson V40 Pennine Fell Runners 05:26:05
118 Marjorie Small LV45 Clydesdale Harriers 05:26:37
119 Cliff Fanshawe 05:27:24
120 Russell Small V40 Clydesdale Harriers 05:31:07
121 Shirley Clarke LV35 Highland Hill Runners 05:32:56
122 Neil Walmsley Ambleside AC 05:33:32
123 Alan Ainsworth V40 Todmorden Harriers 05:33:40
124 Raymond Bunn V50 Halesowen AC 05:34:19
125 Gordon Greig V40 Fife AC 05:34:27
126 Mark Holmes Staffordshire Moorlands AC 05:35:36
127 Phil Haygarth Kendal AC 05:35:36
128 Joe Schwartzel V40 US NSWU 05:38:47
129 Mark Boulton Glossopdale Harriers 05:40:56
130 Alison Bramall L Ambleside AC 05:41:34
131 David Spears US NSWU 05:43:57
132 Jim McWhinnie Carnethy Hill Runners 05:50:06
133 Peter Whewell V40 North York Moors AC 05:52:52
134 Peter Farrington V40 Islay Kildalton AC 06:00:12
135 John Newby V50 Todmorden Harriers 06:00:49
136 Jim Smith V50 Todmorden Harriers 06:01:41
137 Peter Duncan Westerlands CCC 06:12:52
138 Edward Watson V40 Northumberland Fell Runners 06:14:19
139 Harry Bell V40 Carnethy Hill Runners 06:14:44
140 Vincent Snell V40 Jura AC 06:15:24
141 Stewart Elliot US NSWU 06:17:42
142 Tom Kelly 06:20:57
143 Charles Utley V40 Pennine Fell Runners 06:25:10
144 David Conway Pennine Fell Runners 06:30:06
145 Ian Teesdale V50 Reading Joggers 06:45:19
146 Robert Murphy 06:46:29
147 Donald Erskine V40 US NSWU 06:59:57
148 Frank Galbraith V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 07:13:49