Sponsored by the Isle of Jura Distillery
The Isle of Jura Fell Race

1993 Results

CLICK FOR ISLE OF JURA DISTILLERY WEBSITE

1    Ian Holmes                     Bingley Harriers            03:26:29
2 Andy Trigg Glossopdale Harriers 03:31:54
3 Mick Hoffe V40 Ambleside AC 03:34:08
4 Jack Holt V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:34:12
5 Des Crowe Shettleston Harriers 03:36:04
6 Andy Styan V40 Holmfirth Harriers AC 03:37:44
7 Adrian Jones Glossopdale Harriers 03:39:12
8 Dennis Marshall Pennine Fell Runners 03:43:50
9 Phil Bateson 03:44:37
10 Donald MacPhee Islay Kildalton AC 03:45:44
11 Justin Gwyn-Williams Ambleside AC 03:46:19
12 John Hepburn Lochaber AC 03:46:31
13 Bill Nock Halesowen AC 03:48:36
14 Jamie Smith Calder Valley Fell Runners 03:51:34
15 Nigel Lanaghan 03:51:44
16 David Nuttall Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:51:59
17 Peter Browning Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:54:01
18 Davie Mack V40 Jura Jura AC 03:54:58
19 Michael Prady Glossopdale Harriers 03:55:07
20 John Nuttall V50 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:55:48
21 Roger Boswell V40 03:55:49
22 Martin Stone Kendal AC 03:56:12
22 Debbie Thompson Kendal AC 03:56:12
23 Scott Umpleby Lancaster & Morecambe AC 03:58:05
24 Andy Dickenson Dark Peak Fell Runners 03:58:44
25 John Kirkland Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 04:01:17
26 Roger Bell V50 Ambleside AC 04:01:23
27 Dick Amour V50 Highland Hill Runners 04:04:04
27 Keith Burns V50 Carnethy Hill Runners 04:04:04
29 Paul Sanderson Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:05:23
30 David Carroll Ambleside AC 04:06:22
31 Richard Sewell Border Liners 04:07:19
32 Malcolm Patterson Shettleston Harriers 04:07:34
33 Ian Jones Saffron Striders 04:09:17
34 Tom Phillips 04:09:41
35 Martin Holroyd Swaledale Road Runners 04:10:17
36 Karl Webster Matlock AC 04:10:26
37 Paul Mavin Ambleside AC 04:11:09
38 Andy Teasdale 04:12:11
39 Harry Blenkinsop V50 Keswick AC 04:12:19
40 Alan Pollard Bingley Harriers 04:12:44
41 Charles Love V50 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 04:12:48
42 Alasdair Mackenzie 04:13:31
43 Martin Cuddy Glossopdale Harriers 04:14:18
43 Jim Rogers East Hull Harriers 04:14:18
45 Andy Curtis Claremont Road Runners 04:14:37
46 Colin Taylor V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:14:50
47 Martin Hirst V40 Denby Dale Travellers 04:19:15
48 Ian Warhurst Pennine Fell Runners 04:21:41
49 Alex Brett V40 Highland Hill Runners 04:23:11
50 Richard Scottney V40 Pennine Fell Runners 04:25:06
51 Clare Kenny L Calder Valley Fell Runners 04:25:20
52 Stephen Woods Ambleside AC 04:25:25
53 Philip Bettney V40 Ambleside AC 04:27:06
54 Richard Hackett Carnethy Hill Runners 04:27:49
55 Tom Ross V40 Fife AC 04:28:55
56 Chris Kelsey 04:30:33
57 Toby Taylor 04:31:36
58 Martin Clark Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:31:56
59 Tony Hulme V40 Pennine Fell Runners 04:31:59
60 Geoffrey Fielding V40 Rossendale Harriers 04:32:31
61 Ewan Lardner Perth Road Runners 04:32:36
62 Philip Wheatcroft V40 04:32:39
63 George Scott V40 Pennine Fell Runners 04:34:04
64 John Brownell Belper Harriers 04:38:28
65 Alex McGuire V40 Fife AC 04:38:57
66 Steven Wyatt Pennine Fell Runners 04:39:56
67 Alan Yates V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:40:29
68 Simon Entwisle Pennine Fell Runners 04:40:50
69 Phil Cheek V40 Macclesfield Harriers 04:40:54
70 Ian Hay V40 Highland Hill Runners 04:41:22
71 Peter Garson 04:41:51
72 Trevor Birtwhistle Rossendale Harriers 04:42:12
73 Phil Corris Bowland Fell Runners 04:42:48
74 Glyn Sawford Holme Pierrepont RC 04:43:02
75 David Freeman V40 Arran Runners 04:43:15
76 Maggie Gallagher LV35 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:43:27
77 Selwyn Wright Ambleside AC 04:45:24
78 Andrew Hind Thames Hare & Hounds 04:45:31
79 Ian Chrystal V50 Lochaber AC 04:45:59
80 John Myers V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:46:19
81 David Haygarth Fell Gypsies 04:47:31
82 Vincent Wathey Pennine Fell Runners 04:48:08
83 Jim Slinn V40 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 04:49:10
84 Andrew Nock Halesowen AC 04:49:19
85 Francis Uhlman V40 04:49:46
86 Geoff Clayton V40 Ambleside AC 04:49:47
87 David Hirst 04:50:47
88 Roy Small Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:53:10
89 Paul Phillips Eryri Harriers 04:55:50
90 Colin Matthews Horwich RMI 04:58:03
90 Albert Sunter Horwich RMI 04:58:03
92 Carol McNeill LV35 Ambleside AC 04:59:36
93 Wayne Harrison V40 Pennine Fell Runners 05:01:03
94 Paul Morris 05:02:01
95 Barry Laycock V50 Ambleside AC 05:04:40
96 John Boal V40 Victoria Park AC 05:05:26
97 Kenneth White V40 Ambleside AC 05:05:52
98 Grant Griffiths Lancaster & Morecambe AC 05:06:06
99 Anthony Lowe Jura Jura AC 05:06:50
100 Peter Dyke V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:06:52
101 David Owen Ambleside AC 05:08:06
102 Mel Cranmer V40 Pennine Fell Runners 05:08:51
103 Derek Hodgson V60 Ambleside AC 05:09:25
104 Hilary Searle L Lochaber AC 05:09:39
105 Richard Gerrish 05:10:10
106 Michael Mitchell Fife AC 05:10:27
107 John Cummins V50 Fife AC 05:10:33
108 Mike Bell V40 Cumberland Fell Runners 05:10:35
109 John Doyle V40 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 05:11:45
110 Gordon Greig V40 Fife AC 05:14:06
111 Rick Graham Banbury Harriers 05:15:40
112 Mike Sutherland Lancaster & Morecambe AC 05:16:05
113 Jeffrey Harrison V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:16:22
114 John Illingworth Macclesfield Harriers 05:16:50
115 John Brockbank V40 Ambleside AC 05:18:40
116 Stuart Tedcastle V40 Perth Road Runners 05:18:58
117 Steve Jeffs 05:19:00
118 Andrew Clarke Black Combe Runners 05:22:43
119 Hugh Cotton V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:23:48
120 Alison Bramall L Ambleside AC 05:23:54
121 Mike Browell V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:26:37
122 George Diprose Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:30:06
123 Maurice Musson V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:30:24
124 Shirley Hay LV35 Highland Hill Runners 05:31:20
125 Chris Fox V40 Fife AC 05:33:43
126 Ruth Fletcher LV35 Tynedale Harriers 05:34:21
126 Chris Scorer V40 Tynedale Harriers 05:34:21
128 Jack Smith Lancaster & Morecambe AC 05:36:59
129 Mark Hayler V40 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 05:37:46
130 Philip Wallace V40 Pennine Fell Runners 05:40:40
131 Edward Watson V40 Northumberland Fell Runners 05:42:03
132 Peter Farrington V40 Islay Kildalton AC 05:44:00
132 Simon Farrington Islay Kildalton AC 05:44:00
134 John Newby V60 Todmorden Harriers 05:44:53
135 Jim Smith V50 Todmorden Harriers 05:46:35
136 Steven Millington Halesowen AC 05:46:50
137 Tom Kelly Islay 05:47:04
138 Robert Murphy Islay 05:50:24
139 Tony Varley V40 Horwich RMI 05:51:08
140 David Hill V40 North Wales Road Runners 05:58:02
141 Frank Galbraith V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:59:47
142 Graham Benny V40 Westerlands CCC 06:02:03
143 David Wolfendale V40 Bowland Fell Runners 06:07:05
144 Brian Hargraves V60 Todmorden Harriers 06:10:21
145 Don Crone CAN V50 Ontario Assoc. Triath. 06:17:25
146 Len Jones V40 Eryri Harriers 06:26:14
147 Peter Baines 06:48:59
148 John McCall V40 Pennine Fell Runners 07:00:34
149 Ross Munro CAN V40 Scarborough Masters 07:29:52