Sponsored by the Isle of Jura Distillery
The Isle of Jura Fell Race

1995 Results

CLICK FOR ISLE OF JURA DISTILLERY WEBSITE

1    Duncan Richardson    Jura      Jura AC                     04:26:04
2 Andrew Peace Bingley Harriers 04:27:02
3 Andy Trigg Glossopdale Harriers 04:28:45
4 Robin Lawrence Bingley Harriers 04:31:20
5 Duncan Copley 04:33:17
6 Marcus Covell Islay 04:45:15
6 Gary Oldfield Bradford & Airedale 04:45:15
8 Adam Ward Carnethy Hill Runners 04:48:18
9 Rick Ansell Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:53:39
10 Mark Shaw Jura Jura AC 04:54:51
11 Andrew Thornber Bingley Harriers 04:55:28
12 Bob Mitchell V40 North York Moors AC 04:57:04
13 Brian Roberts Middlesborough AC 04:57:34
14 Roger Woods Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:58:22
15 Dave Gamble Middlesborough AC 04:58:36
16 Robert Davison Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:00:18
17 Donald Booth V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:08:25
17 Andy Styan V40 Holmfirth Harriers AC 05:08:25
19 Ian Hay V40 Highland Hill Runners 05:09:54
20 Harry Twist Pennine Fell Runners 05:10:31
21 Graham Dudley Cosmic Hill Bashers 05:14:18
22 Steven Davis V40 Middlesborough AC 05:15:40
23 Davie Mack V40 Jura Jura AC 05:17:34
24 Jonathan Broxap V40 Kendal AC 05:21:58
24 Neil Martin Lomond Hill Runners 05:21:58
26 Peter Smith Ambleside AC 05:23:08
27 Martin Clark Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 05:23:26
28 Simon Entwisle Pennine Fell Runners 05:26:20
29 Rod Sutcliffe V40 Calder Valley Fell Runners 05:27:34
30 Julian Donnelly Darwen Dashers 05:28:48
31 Alan Brentnall V40 Pennine Fell Runners 05:29:05
32 Dorothy Dundas L Jura Jura AC 05:29:21
33 Carl Moriarty Pennine Fell Runners 05:31:25
34 Roger Boswell V40 05:31:58
35 Stephen Woods Ambleside AC 05:32:42
36 Selwyn Wright Ambleside AC 05:33:13
37 Martin Hirst V40 Denby Dale Travellers 05:33:23
38 Jack Holt V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 05:37:37
39 Dave Jeffs 05:38:38
40 Ian Warhurst Pennine Fell Runners 05:38:39
41 Ken Taylor V40 Rossendale Harriers 05:40:00
42 Kieran Carr V50 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 05:40:09
43 George Scott V40 Pennine Fell Runners 05:40:50
44 Richard Crossland Bradford & Airedale 05:42:15
45 Denis Gildea Calder Valley Fell Runners 05:42:33
45 Jason Hill RAF Cosford 05:42:33
47 Alex Brett V40 Jura Highland Hill Runners 05:44:17
48 Stephen Rivers 05:49:32
49 Joe Holden V40 Fife AC 05:51:24
50 Richard Scottney V40 Pennine Fell Runners 05:52:14
51 Alasdair Want Islay Kildalton AC 05:55:39
52 Fraser Livesey Howgill Harriers 05:57:19
53 David Clarkson V40 05:57:43
54 Gordon Greig V40 Fife AC 05:58:02
55 Paul Phillips Eryri Harriers 05:58:09
56 Benjamin Falloon NZ Wellington Harriers 05:58:09
56 Anthony Lowe Jura Jura AC 05:58:09
58 Barry Johnson V50 Cumberland Fell Runners 05:58:26
59 Jim Slinn V40 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 05:58:42
60 Mike Bell V40 Cumberland Fell Runners 06:00:16
61 Richard Henderson Halifax Harriers 06:00:52
62 Neville Boler V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 06:02:06
63 Philip Cottrill V40 Cumberland Fell Runners 06:02:21
64 Eddie Dealtry V40 Ochil Hill Runners 06:06:12
64 Edward Watson V40 Northumberland Fell Runners 06:06:12
64 Phil Haygarth Kendal AC 06:06:12
67 Tony Logan V40 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 06:06:56
68 Frank Fielding V40 Pennine Fell Runners 06:13:02
68 Steven Wyatt Pennine Fell Runners 06:13:02
70 Peter Farrington V50 Islay Kildalton AC 06:24:15
71 Richard Clarke V50 North York Moors AC 06:29:55
72 Elaine Wright L Ambleside AC 06:30:18
73 John Crossland V50 Settle Harriers 06:30:19
74 Arthur Clarke V60 Ambleside AC 06:37:31
75 Graham Benny V40 Westerlands CCC 06:43:54
76 John Gardner Northbrook AC 06:51:19
77 Alex McGuire V40 Fife AC 06:54:44
78 Howard White V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 07:00:13
79 Chris Hall V50 07:01:31
80 Simon Milligan Kendal AC 07:02:47
81 Drew Turnbull Westerlands CCC 07:33:13
82 Stephen Cribb V40 Jura Dark Peak Fell Runners 07:46:44
82 Philip Hellawell V40 Halifax Harriers 07:46:44
Jim Smith V50 Todmorden Harriers retired
Philip Bettney V40 Ambleside AC retired
Dave Lockwood V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners retired
Guy Jackson North Uist AC retired
John Nuttall V50 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers retired
Nigel Armstrong V40 Stirling University retired
Louise Atkin L Calder Valley Fell Runners retired
Phil Bateson retired
Paul Boler Totley AC retired
Gordon Booth V60 Longwood Harriers AC retired
Marcus Bowler Pudsey & Bramley AC retired
Peter Browning Clayton-le-Moors Harriers retired
Gary Burnip Middlesborough AC retired
William Calvert Bingley Harriers retired
Dave Collins Bingley Harriers retired
John Collinson V40 Bingley Harriers retired
Ian Davis V40 retired
John Doyle V40 Lancaster & Morecambe AC retired
Michael Ford V40 Bingley Harriers retired
Paul Frechette V40 Calder Valley Fell Runners retired
Steven Glinski Jura Jura AC retired
Katherine Harvey LV35 Altrincham AC retired
David Haygarth Fell Gypsies retired
Philip Helliwell V40 Bingley Harriers retired
Geoffrey Howard V50 Ilkley Harriers retired
June Howard LV35 Fellandale retired
Thirza Hyde LV35 Calder Valley Fell Runners retired
Rob Jebb Bingley Harriers retired
Steve Jeffs retired
Nigel Lanaghan retired
Maggie Lewis Dark Peak Fell Runners retired
Peter Lewis V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners retired
Paul Lockie Islay Kildalton AC retired
Ian Mulrooney Middlesborough AC retired
John Newby V60 Todmorden Harriers retired
Steve Oldfield Bradford & Airedale retired
Chris Osmond V40 Westerlands CCC retired
David Porteous V40 retired
Colin Pritchard V50 Carnethy Hill Runners retired
Charlotte Roberts LV35 Northumberland Fell Runners retired
Craig Rozga Jura Jura AC retired
Jo Schreiber L Pudsey & Bramley AC retired
Hilary Searle LV35 Lochaber AC retired
Brian Smith Lochaber AC retired
Jack Smith V50 Lancaster & Morecambe AC retired
Chris Speight Ambleside AC retired
Albert Sunter Horwich RMI retired
Colin Taylor V50 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers retired
Scott Umpleby Lancaster & Morecambe AC retired
Tony Varley V40 Horwich RMI retired
Peter Walker Lancaster & Morecambe AC retired
Brian Walton V40 Horwich RMI retired
Maggie Gallagher LV35 Dark Peak Fell Runners retired