Sponsored by the Isle of Jura Distillery
The Isle of Jura Fell Race

1996 Results

CLICK FOR ISLE OF JURA DISTILLERY WEBSITE

1    Ian Holmes                     Bingley Harriers            03:14:16
2 Andy Trigg Glossopdale Harriers 03:24:46
3 Dermot McGonigle Shettleston Harriers 03:26:46
4 Ian Ferguson Bingley Harriers 03:30:35
5 Robin Lawrence Bingley Harriers 03:30:39
6 Rob Jebb Bingley Harriers 03:31:49
7 David Nuttall Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:35:53
8 Garry Wilkinson Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:41:35
9 Colin Moses Bingley Harriers 03:46:02
10 Nigel Lanaghan 03:50:48
11 Jack Holt V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:51:14
12 Kieran Carr V50 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:54:31
13 Andy Styan V40 Holmfirth Harriers AC 03:55:16
14 Dave Cummins Shettleston Harriers 03:57:48
15 Roger Boswell V40 03:59:01
16 John Nuttall V50 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:59:34
17 Donald MacPhee Islay Kildalton AC 04:00:58
18 Brian Clough Ambleside AC 04:02:16
19 Harry Twist Pennine Fell Runners 04:03:33
20 Peter Browning Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:03:42
21 Robert Davison Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:04:11
22 Euan Mackay Ochil Hill Runners 04:04:53
23 Davie Mack V40 Jura Jura AC 04:05:40
24 Roger Woods Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:06:08
25 John Gallacher Ochil Hill Runners 04:08:14
26 Ian Warhurst Pennine Fell Runners 04:08:36
27 Glen Davies V40 Mercia Fell Runners 04:08:46
28 Mark Shaw Jura Jura AC 04:09:11
29 John Hope V40 Achille Ratti 04:13:03
30 Gary Thorpe Ambleside AC 04:14:22
31 Chris Taylor V40 Mercia Fell Runners 04:14:30
32 Chris Speight Ambleside AC 04:15:55
33 Dave Jeffs 04:16:54
34 Frank Fielding V40 Pennine Fell Runners 04:18:47
35 Terry Houston Bowland Fell Runners 04:19:48
36 Stephen Jones V40 Eryri Harriers 04:20:02
37 Martin Hirst V40 Denby Dale Travellers 04:20:13
38 Simon Entwisle V40 Pennine Fell Runners 04:20:50
39 Richard Scottney V40 Pennine Fell Runners 04:21:58
40 Andrew Fox V40 Glossopdale Harriers 04:24:16
41 William Mitchell V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:25:11
42 Jonathan Broxap V40 Kendal AC 04:25:41
43 Nick Evans Erewash Valley RC 04:26:13
44 Alan Brentnall V40 Pennine Fell Runners 04:27:26
45 Richard Calder V40 Macclesfield Harriers 04:27:56
46 Tony Walne V40 04:28:11
47 Leslie Orr Bowland Fell Runners 04:30:29
48 Andrew Thornber Bingley Harriers 04:32:10
49 Alex Brett V40 Jura Highland Hill Runners 04:36:32
50 Steven Wyatt Pennine Fell Runners 04:37:57
51 Andrew Quickfall Newburgh Nomads 04:38:20
52 Phil Pittson V40 Erewash Valley RC 04:40:01
53 Mike Hawkins V40 Erewash Valley RC 04:40:51
54 Archie Clark Islay Kildalton AC 04:41:12
55 Mark Williams Pennine Fell Runners 04:41:20
56 George Scott V40 Pennine Fell Runners 04:44:00
57 Dave Makin Achille Ratti 04:46:17
58 Denis Gildea Calder Valley Fell Runners 04:48:19
59 Julian Donnelly Darwen Dashers 04:51:59
60 Nick Lander Erewash Valley RC 04:53:38
61 Martin Radtke V40 Erewash Valley RC 04:53:46
62 Bill Gauld V60 Carnethy Hill Runners 04:54:42
63 Albert Sunter Horwich RMI 04:54:46
64 Carl Moriarty Pennine Fell Runners 04:55:03
65 Gary Tompsett 04:55:06
66 Geoffrey Howard V50 Ilkley Harriers 04:55:18
67 Simon Milligan Kendal AC 04:55:29
68 Yvonne Williams L Pennine Fell Runners 04:55:31
69 Craig Rozga Jura Jura AC 04:55:46
70 Alison Brentnall LV35 Pennine Fell Runners 04:57:39
71 Anthony Lowe Jura Jura AC 04:58:30
72 Mike Hayes V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:59:10
73 Malcolm Cox V40 Aireborough Triathlon 04:59:15
74 Ron Caves Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:00:39
75 William Calvert Bingley Harriers 05:01:47
76 Mike Berry V40 Black Combe Runners 05:02:04
77 Euan Hannah V40 Strathclyde Police AC 05:04:35
78 Ian Hay V40 Highland Hill Runners 05:06:46
79 Vincent Wathey Pennine Fell Runners 05:07:34
80 Phil Corris V40 Bowland Fell Runners 05:09:21
81 David Freeman V40 Arran Runners 05:10:06
82 Paul Pearce V40 05:11:11
83 Bob Hughes V40 Ochil Hill Runners 05:14:11
84 Susan Hodgson L Ambleside AC 05:14:43
85 Jason Hill RAF Cosford 05:15:18
86 Reg Bray Catterick 05:15:18
86 Rik Tye RAF Cosford 05:15:18
87 Chris Hattow V40 Helsby BICC RC 05:16:00
88 Michael Ford V40 Bingley Harriers 05:17:38
89 Graham Eccles Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 05:18:41
90 Simon Farrington Islay Kildalton AC 05:20:49
91 John Craven Islay Kildalton AC 05:21:07
92 Andrew Hind V40 Thames Hare & Hounds 05:21:24
93 Barry Johnson V50 Cumberland Fell Runners 05:21:32
94 Eddie Dealtry V40 Ochil Hill Runners 05:23:05
95 Richard Gerrish 05:24:49
96 David Wolfendale V40 Bowland Fell Runners 05:28:23
97 Peter Todhunter V40 Cumberland Fell Runners 05:29:10
98 Jim Walker V40 Tattenhall Runners 05:31:29
99 John Doyle V40 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 05:32:08
100 Hilary Searle LV35 Lochaber AC 05:34:10
101 Iain Sheridan 05:34:12
102 Bob Douglas V40 Kendal AC 05:35:03
103 Alan Bennett Newburgh Nomads 05:36:18
104 Paul Phillips Eryri Harriers 05:36:53
105 Drew Turnbull V50 Westerlands CCC 05:41:14
106 Mel Cranmer V40 Pennine Fell Runners 05:43:42
107 Alan Griffiths Bowland Fell Runners 05:44:43
108 Jeffrey Harrison V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:44:55
109 Raymond Gray V50 Ambleside AC 05:45:20
110 Leigh Warburton Bowland Fell Runners 05:47:41
111 Peter Dowker V50 Kendal AC 05:48:36
112 Mark Hayler V50 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 05:49:24
113 Tony Varley V40 Horwich RMI 05:50:45
114 Frank Galbraith V60 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:51:20
115 Peter Farrington V50 Islay Kildalton AC 06:02:52
116 Sue Brookes LV35 Kendal AC 06:05:51
117 Chris Osmond V40 Westerlands CCC 06:18:32
118 Nigel Armstrong V40 Stirling University 06:21:04
119 Keith Vann 06:23:38
120 Lynn Bland L Dark Peak Fell Runners 06:25:43
121 Dave Skidmore V40 Erewash Valley RC 06:29:13
122 Jim Smith V50 Todmorden Harriers 06:36:47
123 Tim Legg 06:45:04
124 John Newby V60 Todmorden Harriers 06:50:10
125 Richard Courchee V50 Airienteers 07:12:59
126 John Boal V40 Victoria Park AC 07:14:21
127 Graham Benny V40 Westerlands CCC 07:14:28
128 Edward Watson V40 Northumberland Fell Runners 07:14:28
Philip Cottrill V40 Cumberland Fell Runners retired
Arthur Clarke V60 Ambleside AC retired
John Marsh V40 Teviotdale Harriers retired
Neville Boler V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners retired
Alistair Mackie retired
Phil Haygarth Kendal AC retired