Sponsored by the Isle of Jura Distillery
The Isle of Jura Fell Race

1997 Results

CLICK FOR ISLE OF JURA DISTILLERY WEBSITE

1    Mark Rigby                     Ambleside AC                03:08:17
2 Ian Holmes Bingley Harriers 03:12:05
3 Jim Davies Borrowdale Fell Runners 03:35:48
4 Ben Bardsley Borrowdale Fell Runners 03:40:06
5 John Hunt Cumberland Fell Runners 03:42:03
6 Ian Warhurst Pennine Fell Runners 03:52:37
7 Mike Walford V50 Kendal AC 03:52:49
8 Kieran Carr V50 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:54:47
9 Jack Holt V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:56:46
10 Nigel Lanaghan 03:57:02
11 Ian Hill Bingley Harriers 03:58:28
12 Gary Tompsett 03:58:41
13 Andy Styan V40 Holmfirth Harriers AC 03:58:59
14 Roger Boswell V40 03:59:11
15 Frank Fielding V40 Pennine Fell Runners 03:59:41
16 Andy Dickenson Dark Peak Fell Runners 03:59:52
17 John Dickinson Kendal AC 04:00:07
18 Mark Shaw Jura Jura AC 04:02:37
19 Jonny Clark Ochil Hill Runners 04:03:01
20 Albert Sunter Horwich RMI 04:03:21
21 Nicola Davies LV35 Borrowdale Fell Runners 04:03:38
22 Peter Browning Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:07:45
23 Chris Speight Ambleside AC 04:09:18
24 Ian Cowie V40 Mercia Fell Runners 04:12:11
25 Alan Duncan V40 Mersey Fell Runners 04:12:42
26 John Donnelly Westerlands CCC 04:14:42
27 Yiannis Tridimas V50 Mersey Fell Runners 04:14:48
28 Richard Calder V40 Macclesfield Harriers 04:15:42
29 Andrew Fox V40 Glossopdale Harriers 04:15:56
30 David West Wallsend Harriers 04:16:57
31 Marcus Covell Islay 04:18:23
32 Geoffrey Howard V50 Ilkley Harriers 04:19:47
33 John Nuttall V50 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:21:08
34 Alan Kenny V40 Achille Ratti 04:21:22
35 Angela Brand-Barker LV35 Keswick AC 04:21:38
36 Murdo MacLeod V40 Westerlands CCC 04:21:48
37 Peter Dawson Cumberland Fell Runners 04:22:36
38 Jonathan Broxap V40 Kendal AC 04:23:05
39 Ron Caves Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:23:52
40 George Scott V40 Pennine Fell Runners 04:24:11
41 Rob Woodall Mercia Fell Runners 04:25:16
42 Alan Griffiths Bowland Fell Runners 04:25:45
43 Peter Griffies V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:25:48
44 Andy Illidge Mersey Fell Runners 04:26:12
45 Carl Moriarty Pennine Fell Runners 04:26:14
46 Leslie Orr Bowland Fell Runners 04:30:01
47 Nick Hambrey V40 Kendal AC 04:30:36
48 Rick Robson V40 Mercia Fell Runners 04:31:29
49 Martin Clark Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:32:46
50 Martin Hirst V40 Denby Dale Travellers 04:32:51
51 Davie Mack V40 Jura Jura AC 04:33:40
52 Jon Sharples V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:35:33
53 Roy Small V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:37:20
54 Stephen Wickham V40 Erewash Valley RC 04:38:07
55 Peter Eagan Keswick AC 04:38:31
56 Philip Helliwell V40 Bingley Harriers 04:40:43
57 Andy Treweeke Mersey Fell Runners 04:41:06
58 Julian Donnelly Darwen Dashers 04:41:46
59 Gwyn Lewis Cumberland Fell Runners 04:42:28
60 Gavin Williams Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:42:43
61 Tom Westgate Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:42:58
62 Anne Buckley L Salford Harriers 04:43:31
63 Dave Lockwood V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:43:42
64 Jennifer Rae L Ambleside AC 04:45:14
65 Andrew Hind V40 Thames Hare & Hounds 04:46:43
66 Alan Yates V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:47:33
67 Bob Douglas V40 Kendal AC 04:48:45
68 John Craven Islay Kildalton AC 04:49:29
69 Richard Hakes Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:49:36
70 Polly Gibb L Mercia Fell Runners 04:49:40
71 William Calvert Bingley Harriers 04:50:15
71 Paul Conway V40 Dewsbury Road Runners 04:50:15
73 Craig Rozga Jura Jura AC 04:51:07
74 Alex Brett V40 Jura Highland Hill Runners 04:51:44
74 Euan Hannah V40 Strathclyde Police AC 04:51:44
76 Paul Sanderson Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:55:04
77 Reg Bray Catterick 04:55:28
77 Rik Tye RAF Cosford 04:55:28
78 Ian Bimrose V50 Arran Runners 04:55:40
79 Mick Cooper 04:55:49
80 Graham Eccles Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:56:01
81 Trevor Collins V40 Carnethy Hill Runners 04:56:50
82 Anthony Lowe Jura Jura AC 04:58:05
83 Phil Corris V40 Bowland Fell Runners 04:58:44
84 Jason Hill RAF Cosford 05:00:56
85 Martin Fox Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:04:42
86 Ian Goodyear V40 Bingley Harriers 05:07:00
87 Simon Farrington Islay Kildalton AC 05:09:29
88 Mick Robinson Notts AC 05:11:05
89 Graham Rozga Jura Jura AC 05:12:20
90 Martin Potter V50 Mercia Fell Runners 05:12:50
91 Carol McNeill LV45 Ambleside AC 05:14:13
92 Chris Latter V50 Tattenhall Runners 05:15:15
93 Howard Wood V40 Black Combe Runners 05:18:43
94 Martin Reid Jura Jura AC 05:19:18
95 Jim Walker V40 Tattenhall Runners 05:19:27
96 Liz Cowell L Keswick AC 05:20:00
97 Debbie Thompson LV35 Kendal AC 05:22:42
98 Peter Sturgess Long Eaton AC 05:23:15
99 Jean Cairns LV35 Westerlands CCC 05:23:57
100 Phil Haygarth Kendal AC 05:27:50
101 Bill McGrogan V40 Valley Striders 05:29:20
102 Mick Saunders Mercia Fell Runners 05:30:10
103 Peter Dyke V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:30:47
104 Michael Ford V40 Bingley Harriers 05:32:00
105 Bill Gauld V60 Carnethy Hill Runners 05:33:22
106 Vincent Wathey Pennine Fell Runners 05:33:54
107 Jonathan Straker V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:35:18
108 Norman Bradshaw V40 Strathclyde Police AC 05:36:51
109 Jeffrey Harrison V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:39:04
110 John Collinson V40 Bingley Harriers 05:40:11
111 Paul Phillips Eryri Harriers 05:41:05
112 Francis McHale V50 Tattenhall Runners 05:45:21
113 Raymond Pickett V40 Bowland Fell Runners 05:46:54
114 John Doyle V40 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 05:46:57
114 Mark Hayler V50 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 05:46:57
114 Jim Slinn V40 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 05:46:57
117 Dave Moseley V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:50:08
118 Philip Holmes 05:51:09
119 Tony Varley V40 Horwich RMI 05:52:58
120 Eddie Dealtry V40 Ochil Hill Runners 05:57:15
121 John Conner RAF Cosford 06:01:54
122 Peter Farrington V50 Islay Kildalton AC 06:05:07
123 Chris Osmond V40 Westerlands CCC 06:05:22
124 Graeme Steel V50 06:08:00
125 Frank Galbraith V60 Dark Peak Fell Runners 06:09:40
126 Edward Watson V40 Northumberland Fell Runners 06:10:44
126 Stephen Woods Ambleside AC 06:10:44
126 Elaine Wright L Ambleside AC 06:10:44
129 Eric Brown V40 Carnethy Hill Runners 06:12:56
130 Hilary Spenceley LV35 Carnethy Hill Runners 06:15:26
131 Jim Smith V50 Todmorden Harriers 06:25:30
132 Neil Pascoe RAF Cosford 06:34:51
133 Arthur Clarke V60 Ambleside AC 06:38:59
134 Andrew Barr Mid Argyll AC 06:41:33
135 John Quinn V40 Fife AC 06:55:36
136 John MacDonald Jura Jura AC 07:03:53
137 Philip Hellawell V50 Halifax Harriers 07:03:56
138 John Newby V60 Todmorden Harriers 07:12:55
139 Graham Benny V40 Westerlands CCC 07:17:37
Andrew Davies Borrowdale Fell Runners retired
Richard Ensor Bowland Fell Runners retired
Christine Menhennet LV35 Westerlands CCC retired
Peter Todhunter V40 Cumberland Fell Runners retired
Karl Webster Matlock AC retired
Steven Wyatt Pennine Fell Runners retired