Sponsored by the Isle of Jura Distillery
The Isle of Jura Fell Race

1999 Results

CLICK FOR ISLE OF JURA DISTILLERY WEBSITE

1    Robin Lawrence                 Bingley Harriers            03:38:02
2 Gary Thorpe Ambleside AC 03:44:13
3 Lee Thompson Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:44:22
4 John Hunt Cumberland Fell Runners 03:44:40
5 Karl Webster Matlock AC 03:45:45
6 Ronnie Gallagher Carnethy Hill Runners 03:46:15
7 Stephen Bottomley Eccleshill 03:46:44
8 Brendan Bolland Horwich RMI 03:47:09
9 Ian Cowie V40 Mercia Fell Runners 03:48:12
10 Jack Holt V50 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:52:24
11 Davie Mack V50 Jura Jura AC 03:54:54
12 Andy Styan V50 Holmfirth Harriers AC 03:57:43
13 Andy Dickenson Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:11:28
14 Colin Brash Girvan AC 04:14:57
15 Peter Browning V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:15:39
16 Jon Fyne 04:16:09
17 Jonathan Whitaker Eryri Harriers 04:16:52
18 Frank Fielding V40 Pennine Fell Runners 04:17:05
19 Mark Shaw Jura Jura AC 04:17:29
20 Nigel Lanaghan 04:19:12
21 John Donnelly Westerlands CCC 04:19:22
22 Paul Minshull Newburgh Nomads 04:20:12
23 Ian Warhurst V40 Pennine Fell Runners 04:20:19
24 Glen Davies V40 Mercia Fell Runners 04:21:05
25 Christine Creswell L Notts AC 04:21:20
26 John Nuttall V50 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:22:19
27 Julian Donnelly Darwen Dashers 04:22:43
28 Murdo MacLeod V40 Westerlands CCC 04:22:47
29 Chris Speight V40 Ambleside AC 04:24:11
30 Dave Lockwood V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:28:29
31 Phil Hodgson V40 Todmorden Harriers 04:29:18
32 Martin Hirst V40 Denby Dale Travellers 04:29:31
33 Peter Eagan V40 Keswick AC 04:33:27
34 Albert Sunter Horwich RMI 04:34:17
35 Paul Sanderson Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:34:38
36 Polly Gibb L Mercia Fell Runners 04:36:34
37 Paul Cadman Mercia Fell Runners 04:36:35
38 Sam Clarke Ambleside AC 04:40:29
39 John Anderson Mid Argyll AC 04:40:37
40 George Scott V40 Pennine Fell Runners 04:40:55
41 Colin McAndrew V40 Lochaber AC 04:41:21
42 Alastair Matthewson Livingston & District AC 04:42:22
43 Peter Dowker V50 Kendal AC 04:42:56
43 Alan Kenny V40 Achille Ratti 04:42:56
45 Simon Templeman Ochil Hill Runners 04:45:13
46 Clare Kenny L Calder Valley Fell Runners 04:47:30
47 Liz Cowell L Keswick AC 04:48:41
48 David Smith 04:49:07
49 David Holmes V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:49:45
50 Stephen Woods V40 Ambleside AC 04:51:27
51 Geoffrey Hodges V40 Macclesfield Harriers 04:51:29
52 Martin Fox Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:52:30
53 Geoff Pettengell V40 Congleton Harriers 04:52:42
54 Jeremy Wilkinson Calder Valley Fell Runners 04:52:46
55 Richard Hakes V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:53:05
56 Mark Ellis Forres Harriers 04:53:40
57 Colin Ross Lochaber AC 04:53:49
58 Robert Cranston Teviotdale Harriers 04:54:15
59 Alan Brentnall V40 Pennine Fell Runners 04:54:25
60 Scott McNeish RAF Cosford 04:55:37
61 Alex Brett V40 Highland Hill Runners 04:56:12
62 Roy Small V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:56:32
63 Bill Gauld V60 Carnethy Hill Runners 04:57:43
64 Joss Naylor V60 Cumberland Fell Runners 05:01:04
65 Ray Poulter V50 Todmorden Harriers 05:01:39
66 David Bulman 05:02:52
67 Eddie Dealtry V50 Ochil Hill Runners 05:03:34
68 Selwyn Wright V40 Ambleside AC 05:04:12
69 David Markham V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:04:21
70 Sandy Presly V50 Wolds Veterans RC 05:04:50
71 Lesley Tidmarsh L 05:05:04
72 Stewart Barrie Carnethy Hill Runners 05:05:39
73 Paul Phillips V40 Eryri Harriers 05:07:17
74 Rik Tye RAF Cosford 05:11:44
75 Jonathan Airey Keighley & Craven AC 05:12:14
76 Alan Bennett V40 Newburgh Nomads 05:13:09
77 Jeremy Goldsmith RAF Cosford 05:16:15
78 Graham Eccles V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 05:17:29
79 Anna Liuba L Ilkley Harriers 05:18:59
80 Niall Watson Cosmic Hill Bashers 05:26:31
81 Mick Robinson V40 Notts AC 05:28:41
82 Tony Varley V50 Horwich RMI 05:28:54
83 John Holliday RAF Cosford 05:30:10
84 Trevor Collins V40 Carnethy Hill Runners 05:31:18
85 Steve Murdoch Border Harriers 05:32:43
86 Raymond Pickett V40 Bowland Fell Runners 05:34:34
87 Stewart Gardner V40 Northumberland Fell Runners 05:36:48
88 Charlotte Roberts LV40 Northumberland Fell Runners 05:36:49
89 Niall Andrews RAF Cosford 05:37:08
90 John Conner RAF Cosford 05:38:11
90 Steve Davies RAF Cosford 05:38:11
90 Reg Bray Catterick 05:38:11
93 Allan MacDonald Jura Jura AC 05:40:05
94 Kevin Saville Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:42:14
95 Mike Bell V40 Cumberland Fell Runners 05:42:36
96 Mandy Goth L Todmorden Harriers 05:43:05
97 Tim Hawley V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:48:33
98 Jonathan Straker V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:48:34
99 Peter Ferris 05:56:34
100 Gary Moran Jura Jura AC 05:59:03
100 David Gilmour V50 Jura Jura AC 05:59:03
102 Jim Slinn V50 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 06:03:40
103 Andrew McNaught Girvan AC 06:03:48
104 John Doyle V40 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 06:09:42
105 Mark Hayler V50 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 06:09:49
106 Susie Jollie L Eccleshill 06:13:59
107 Jim Smith V60 Todmorden Harriers 06:14:03
108 Edward Watson V50 Northumberland Fell Runners 06:22:08
109 Peter Farrington V50 Islay Kildalton AC 06:31:20
110 David Attwood Mid Argyll AC 06:32:24
111 Alastair Noble V40 Girvan AC 06:39:35
112 Graham Benny V50 Westerlands CCC 06:50:06
113 Allan Jones V50 Lostock AC 06:53:24
114 Arthur Clarke V60 Ambleside AC 06:57:21
Derek Hewitt Kendal AC retired
Brett Weeden V40 Keighley & Craven AC retired
Graham Rozga Jura Jura AC retired
Arthur Hunter Jura Jura AC retired
Philip Wiegmann V50 Eden Runners retired
Marcus Covell Islay retired
Stuart Gillespie Jura timed-out
Jim McAulay Jura Jura AC timed-out
John Newby V60 Todmorden Harriers timed-out