Sponsored by the Isle of Jura Distillery
The Isle of Jura Fell Race

2002 Results

CLICK FOR ISLE OF JURA DISTILLERY WEBSITE

1    David Rodgers                  Lochaber AC                  03:19:00
2 Ian Holmes Bingley Harriers 03:27:28
3 Brendan Bolland Horwich RMI 03:40:34
4 Stewart Whitlie V40 Carnethy Hill Runners 03:43:20
5 Robin Lawrence Bingley Harriers 03:47:03
6 Graham Schofield V40 Horwich RMI 03:49:10
7 Angela Mudge L Carnethy Hill Runners 03:49:50
8 Colin Moses Bingley Harriers 03:51:47
9 Mark Shaw Jura Jura AC 03:53:24
10 Kevin Harding V40 Tring AC 03:54:07
11 Quentin Harding Bowland Fell Runners 03:55:41
12 Adam Anderson Carnethy Hill Runners 03:58:55
13 Dave Cummins Shettleston Harriers 03:59:59
14 Andrew Spenceley V40 Carnethy Hill Runners 04:00:46
15 John Boyle Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:01:25
16 Ian Cowie V40 Mercia Fell Runners 04:03:43
17 Nicholas Bulloss Arran Runners 04:06:52
18 Andy Styan V50 Holmfirth Harriers AC 04:07:30
19 Robert Davison Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:08:31
20 Kieran Carr V50 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:13:11
21 Gavin Williams V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:13:35
22 Ian Warhurst V40 Pennine Fell Runners 04:19:12
23 Colin Brash Girvan AC 04:19:32
24 Kenneth Partington V40 Preston Harriers 04:20:10
25 John Nuttall V50 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:20:49
26 Murdo MacLeod V50 Westerlands CCC 04:21:01
27 Kate Jenkins L Carnethy Hill Runners 04:21:03
28 Jim Bell V40 Denby Dale Travellers 04:22:02
29 Jon Fyne 04:22:12
30 David White JW Kilmarnock Harriers 04:24:24
31 Philip Vesey Altrincham AC 04:24:27
32 Jim Stevenson V40 Irvine AC 04:25:00
33 Alex McGuire V50 Fife AC 04:26:21
34 Stephen Woods V40 Ambleside AC 04:26:49
35 Chris Upson Westerlands CCC 04:27:07
36 Donald McLean V40 Lomond Hill Runners 04:27:30
37 Gordon Pryde V40 Lomond Hill Runners 04:28:01
38 Andy Howie V40 Pennine Fell Runners 04:28:13
39 Dawn Scott L Lochaber AC 04:28:31
40 Lindsay Cunningham Garscube Harriers 04:29:24
41 Richard Scottney V50 Pennine Fell Runners 04:30:10
42 Marcus Covell Islay 04:30:52
43 Jack Holt V50 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:30:53
44 Glen Davies V40 Mercia Fell Runners 04:31:15
45 Alan Kenny V50 Achille Ratti 04:31:51
46 Frank Fielding V50 Pennine Fell Runners 04:33:08
47 Richard Byers Trafford AC 04:33:44
48 Nicky Lavery LV40 Helm Hill Runners 04:34:02
49 Albert Sunter V40 Horwich RMI 04:34:03
50 Ed Ley-Wilson 04:37:11
51 Simon Entwisle V40 Pennine Fell Runners 04:37:33
52 Martin Hirst V50 Denby Dale Travellers 04:37:35
53 Gill Harris LV40 Mercia Fell Runners 04:39:06
54 Craig Rozga Jura Jura AC 04:39:28
55 Roy Small V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:39:46
56 Peter Browning V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:41:47
57 Roger Woods Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:43:31
58 Robert Edwards Glossopdale Harriers 04:44:55
59 Kevin Saville Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:47:17
60 David Allen V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:49:57
61 John Goldsworthy V40 Galloway Harriers 04:53:26
62 Tom Westgate V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:56:29
63 Phil Hodgson V40 Todmorden Harriers 04:57:12
64 Rick Robson V40 Mercia Fell Runners 04:59:21
65 Kenneth White V50 Ambleside AC 05:00:06
66 Dennis Marshall V40 o/s Pennine Fell Runners 05:01:31
67 Bill Gauld V60 Carnethy Hill Runners 05:02:37
68 Dave Lockwood V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:04:05
69 Timothy Ray Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:05:02
70 Ronald McDonald Jura Jura AC 05:05:56
71 Dick Amour V60 Highland Hill Runners 05:06:47
72 Selwyn Wright V40 Ambleside AC 05:09:26
73 Nigel Priestley V40 Annan & District AC 05:11:30
74 Alan Heaton V40 Bowland Fell Runners 05:12:19
75 Peter Dowker V60 Kendal AC 05:13:07
76 Alan Brentnall V50 Pennine Fell Runners 05:15:18
77 Rik Tye RAF Cosford 05:19:56
78 Steve Murdoch V40 Border Harriers 05:21:36
79 Eddie Dealtry V50 Ochil Hill Runners 05:23:09
80 George Scott V50 Pennine Fell Runners 05:28:09
81 Phil Cheek V50 Macclesfield Harriers 05:29:12
82 Dave Makin V40 Achille Ratti 05:29:49
83 Tony Varley V50 Horwich RMI 05:31:03
84 David Markham V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:32:41
85 Alan Meiklejohn V50 Fife AC 05:33:43
86 Bob Hughes V40 Ochil Hill Runners 05:37:42
87 Alison Brentnall LV50 Pennine Fell Runners 05:37:50
88 David Watson Northumberland Fell Runners 05:45:33
89 Colin Pritchard V50 Carnethy Hill Runners 05:46:19
90 Colin Wilson Glasgow Triathlon Club 05:49:10
91 Nat Taylor V40 Girvan AC 05:50:06
92 Peter Beattie V40 Inverness Harriers 05:53:46
93 Bill Hunter V50 Holmfirth Harriers AC 05:56:26
94 Terry Davies V40 Mercia Fell Runners 05:57:06
95 Mick Robinson V40 Notts AC 05:57:53
96 Maurice Musson V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:58:45
97 Alan Graham V50 Lomond Hill Runners 05:59:38
98 Derek Hewitt V40 Kendal AC 05:59:52
99 Martin Potter V50 Mercia Fell Runners 06:02:53
100 Mandy Goth LV40 Todmorden Harriers 06:06:37
101 David Gill V40 Denby Dale Travellers 06:11:24
102 Mel Cranmer V50 Pennine Fell Runners 06:12:36
102 Philip Wheatcroft V50 06:12:36
104 Graham DeCourcy V40 Cambridge Harriers 06:15:15
104 Ian Marshall V50 Cambridge Harriers 06:15:15
104 David Tull V50 Cambridge Harriers 06:15:15
107 Colin Sturmer V50 Dartmoor Runners 06:19:08
108 David Wolfendale V40 Bowland Fell Runners 06:20:17
109 Richard Topliss Pennine Fell Runners 06:25:08
110 Richard Collins V50 Highland Hill Runners 06:27:44
111 Alastair Webb V40 06:28:42
111 Allan MacDonald Jura Jura AC 06:28:42
113 Lisa MacDermid LV50 Highland Hill Runners 06:29:42
114 Hilary Spenceley LV40 Carnethy Hill Runners 06:32:10
115 Jonathan Sutcliffe Todmorden Harriers 06:50:02
116 Jacqueline Purvis LV40 Pennine Fell Runners 06:55:36
117 Arthur Clare-Hay V50 Mercia Fell Runners 07:06:26
118 Rupert Bidwell 07:07:07
118 David Walker Carnethy Hill Runners 07:07:07
120 Edward Watson V50 Northumberland Fell Runners 07:12:09
120 Anna-Marie Watson L Northumberland Fell Runners 07:12:09
122 Jim Drummond V50 Central AC 07:24:03
Alastair Sutherland V40 Edinburgh Triathletes retired
Alastair Noble V40 Girvan AC retired
Chris Cobbold retired
Siggy Gould Bingley Harriers retired
Malcolm Jackson Jura Jura AC retired
William Tallan Bellahouston Harriers retired