Sponsored by the Isle of Jura Distillery
The Isle of Jura Fell Race

2003 Results

CLICK FOR ISLE OF JURA DISTILLERY WEBSITE

1    Nick Sharp                     Ambleside AC                 03:20:14
2 Rob Jebb Bingley Harriers 03:23:30
3 Andrew Peace Bingley Harriers 03:26:11
4 Phil Davies Borrowdale Fell Runners 03:26:25
5 Ian Holmes Bingley Harriers 03:37:32
6 Joe Blackett Middlesborough AC 03:38:07
7 David Rodgers Lochaber AC 03:38:47
8 Andrew Schofield Borrowdale Fell Runners 03:39:02
9 Angela Mudge L Carnethy Hill Runners 03:45:31
10 Adam Ward V40 Carnethy Hill Runners 03:46:16
11 Morgan Donnelly Northumberland Fell Runners 03:47:56
12 Mark Denham-Smith Keswick AC 03:51:16
13 Graham Schofield V40 Horwich RMI 03:51:51
14 Ronnie Gallagher V40 Carnethy Hill Runners 03:52:29
15 Alec Keith Hunters Bog Trotters 03:54:10
16 Alan Smith V40 Deeside Runners 03:54:46
17 Adrian Davis V40 Fife AC 03:55:42
18 Andy Dickenson Dark Peak Fell Runners 03:55:51
19 Adam Anderson Carnethy Hill Runners 03:56:18
20 Andy Kitchin Lothian AC 03:56:51
21 Mark Higginbottom Carnethy Hill Runners 03:57:44
22 John Boyle Dark Peak Fell Runners 03:58:48
23 Chris Upson Westerlands CCC 03:59:27
24 Jack Holt V50 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:00:14
25 Mark Shaw Jura Jura AC 04:05:45
26 Colin Moses Bingley Harriers 04:09:23
27 Gordon Pryde V40 Lomond Hill Runners 04:12:12
28 Colin Brash Girvan AC 04:12:34
29 Martin Hulme V50 Corstorphine AC 04:12:37
30 Dennis McDonald V40 Cosmic Hill Bashers 04:13:05
31 Carl Pryce V40 Cosmic Hill Bashers 04:13:29
32 John Hepburn V40 Lochaber AC 04:13:37
33 Pete Wilkin V40 Thirsk & Sowerby 04:14:52
34 Gavin Williams V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:16:48
35 Gary Thorpe Ambleside AC 04:17:12
36 Murdo MacLeod V50 Westerlands CCC 04:18:21
37 David White JW Kilmarnock Harriers 04:18:24
38 Glen Davies V40 Mercia Fell Runners 04:18:51
39 Roger Woods Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:19:30
40 Allan Wilson Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 04:21:57
41 Kieran Carr V50 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:22:28
42 Stewart Bellamy Droitwich AC 04:22:35
43 Kate Jenkins L Carnethy Hill Runners 04:23:00
44 Stewart Barrie Carnethy Hill Runners 04:23:26
45 Derek Bearhop V40 Carnethy Hill Runners 04:24:33
46 Chris Near Eryri Harriers 04:25:31
47 Chris Davies Carnethy Hill Runners 04:28:29
48 Robert Davison Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:29:32
49 Nicholas Bulloss Arran Runners 04:29:33
50 Dawn Scott L Lochaber AC 04:30:23
51 Jill Tait L Carnethy Hill Runners 04:30:42
52 John Nuttall V60 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:31:03
53 Ian Cowie V40 Mercia Fell Runners 04:31:34
54 Ian Warhurst V40 Pennine Fell Runners 04:32:02
55 Alan White 04:32:03
56 Peter Browning V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:32:20
57 David Young V50 Manx Fell Runners 04:33:29
58 Graeme Carracher V40 Carnethy Hill Runners 04:35:01
59 Willie Gibson V40 Carnethy Hill Runners 04:35:14
60 Andy Styan V50 Holmfirth Harriers AC 04:36:17
61 Dave Makin V40 Achille Ratti 04:38:36
62 Nicky Lavery LV40 Helm Hill Runners 04:39:29
63 Don Reid V40 Westerlands CCC 04:40:42
64 Simon Farrington Islay Kildalton AC 04:45:03
65 William Mykura V40 Carnethy Hill Runners 04:46:33
66 Keith Adams V50 Westerlands CCC 04:46:51
67 Alex McGuire V50 Fife AC 04:49:34
68 David Rogers V40 Westerlands CCC 04:49:49
69 Nat Taylor V40 Girvan AC 04:52:12
70 George Scott V50 Pennine Fell Runners 04:55:50
71 John Blair-Fish V50 Carnethy Hill Runners 04:55:56
71 Mark Harris Todmorden Harriers 04:55:56
73 Jim Bell V40 Denby Dale Travellers 04:56:26
74 Martin Hirst V50 Denby Dale Travellers 04:58:38
75 Albert Sunter V40 Horwich RMI 04:59:06
76 Karen Davison L Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:59:36
77 Roy Small V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:59:59
78 David Ward Cumberland Fell Runners 05:01:12
79 John Donnelly Westerlands CCC 05:02:45
80 Andrew Wright 05:04:17
81 Roger Boswell V50 05:04:34
82 Alan Kenny V50 Achille Ratti 05:04:58
83 Alison Weston L Ilkley Harriers 05:05:17
84 Peter Baxter V40 Westerlands CCC 05:06:16
85 Lisa McIlwraith L Carnethy Hill Runners 05:06:25
86 Neil Hodgkinson Todmorden Harriers 05:06:58
87 Rick Robson V40 Mercia Fell Runners 05:07:48
88 Anna Liuba L Ilkley Harriers 05:08:03
89 Dwin Capstick Jura V60 Jura AC 05:11:24
90 Kevin Saville Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:12:19
91 Mark Graham V40 Cumberland Fell Runners 05:12:30
92 Richard Hakes V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:13:42
93 Douglas McGarry Carnegie Harriers 05:18:54
94 Eddie Dealtry V50 Ochil Hill Runners 05:19:45
95 Ashley Hardwell V40 Ilkley Harriers 05:20:26
96 Paul Sanderson V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:21:39
97 Joe Hutchinson Quakers AC 05:23:10
97 David Walker Carnethy Hill Runners 05:23:10
99 Helen Murray LV40 Lothian AC 05:26:12
100 Steffen Gorgas Westerlands CCC 05:27:10
101 Frank Fielding V50 Pennine Fell Runners 05:27:15
102 Scott Archibold Quakers AC 05:27:37
103 Roger Haworth Todmorden Harriers 05:28:08
104 Lois Noble LV40 Cosmic Hill Bashers 05:28:29
105 Lynn Bland L Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:29:22
106 Rachael Gooch LV40 Ilkley Harriers 05:30:03
107 Robin Haynes Carnethy Hill Runners 05:30:35
108 Charles Love V60 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 05:30:46
109 Stephen Forster Preston Harriers 05:30:49
110 Elspeth Scott L Westerlands CCC 05:30:52
111 Moira Stewart LV40 Carnethy Hill Runners 05:31:29
112 Colin Nichol Teviotdale Harriers 05:31:38
113 Julian Donnelly Darwen Dashers 05:32:25
114 Denis Rankin V50 Belfast ARF 05:33:02
115 Robert Cranston Teviotdale Harriers 05:33:58
116 James Lang V40 Carnegie Harriers 05:35:38
117 Colin Pritchard V60 Carnethy Hill Runners 05:36:07
118 Mark Stringfellow Horwich RMI 05:36:29
119 Kate Kitchin L Lothian AC 05:37:23
120 Richard Topliss Pennine Fell Runners 05:37:43
121 Selwyn Wright V40 Ambleside AC 05:37:58
122 Martin Potter V50 Mercia Fell Runners 05:42:13
123 Pilar Phillips Eryri Harriers 05:42:22
124 Tom Bowie V50 Carnegie Harriers 05:44:54
125 Jamie Fulton V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:46:46
126 Duncan Ritchie Todmorden Harriers 05:47:05
127 John Marsh V50 Teviotdale Harriers 05:49:12
127 David Gilmour Jura V50 Jura AC 05:49:12
129 Timothy Ray Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:49:46
130 Kevin Gooch V50 Ilkley Harriers 05:52:47
131 Iain Davidson V40 Girvan AC 05:53:40
132 Mick Robinson V40 Notts AC 05:56:55
133 Mandy Goth LV40 Todmorden Harriers 05:57:37
134 Graham Weston Ilkley Harriers 06:00:58
135 Francis Smedley Dark Peak Fell Runners 06:03:31
136 Hilary Spenceley LV40 Carnethy Hill Runners 06:06:17
137 Rupert Bidwell 06:13:32
138 David Watson Northumberland Fell Runners 06:15:21
139 Hugh Cotton V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 06:16:42
140 Jim Drummond V50 Central AC 06:17:46
141 Tony Varley V50 Horwich RMI 06:21:33
142 Trevor Wilson V40 Belfast ARF 06:22:09
143 Stewart Gardner V50 Northumberland Fell Runners 06:25:54
144 Charlotte Roberts LV40 Northumberland Fell Runners 06:32:25
145 Helen Hodgkinson L Todmorden Harriers 06:33:00
146 Jane Saul L Northumberland Fell Runners 06:39:12
147 Gordon Trevor V50 Shrewsbury AC 06:50:02
148 Bill Gauld V70 Carnethy Hill Runners 06:59:40
149 Sarah Legge L Carnegie Harriers 07:01:51
149 Michael Poulter V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 07:01:51
151 Derek Owen V50 Shrewsbury AC 07:02:25
152 Elizabeth Rocke LV40 Corby AC 07:15:42
153 Stephen Greer V40 Carnegie Harriers 07:19:00
Jacqueline Purvis LV40 Pennine Fell Runners retired
Dave Lockwood V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners retired
Stewart Whitlie V40 Carnethy Hill Runners retired
Tony Keddie V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners retired
Mel McCart V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners retired
Debbie McCart LV40 Dark Peak Fell Runners retired
Alan Brentnall V50 Pennine Fell Runners retired
Vanessa Low L retired
Ronald McDonald Jura AC retired
Marcus Covell Islay retired
John Chambers retired
Malcolm Patterson V40 Shettleston Harriers retired