Sponsored by the Isle of Jura Distillery
The Isle of Jura Fell Race

2004 Results

CLICK FOR ISLE OF JURA DISTILLERY WEBSITE

1    Tim Lenton                     Carnethy Hill Runners        03:36:25
2 Ian Holmes Bingley Harriers 03:41:38
3 Ronnie Gallagher V40 Westerlands CCC 03:41:55
4 Gary Devine Pudsey & Bramley AC 03:42:45
5 Robin Lawrence Bingley Harriers 03:44:27
6 Adam Ward V40 Carnethy Hill Runners 03:45:04
7 Graham Schofield V40 Horwich RMI 03:52:17
8 Pete Wilkin V40 Thirsk & Sowerby 03:55:21
9 David Taylor Dark Peak Fell Runners 03:55:22
10 Ian Cowie V40 Mercia Fell Runners 03:55:34
11 Glen Davies V40 Mercia Fell Runners 03:55:35
12 Mark Shaw Jura Jura AC 03:59:28
13 Colin Moses Bingley Harriers 04:01:39
14 Chris Upson V40 Westerlands CCC 04:02:01
15 Tim Laney V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:02:16
16 Jack Holt V50 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:08:24
17 Colin Brash Girvan AC 04:08:34
18 James Jackson Dartmoor Runners 04:11:44
19 Nigel Jenkins V40 Dartmoor Runners 04:13:42
20 Gavin Williams V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:14:02
21 Kieran Carr V50 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:14:15
22 John Hepburn V40 Lochaber AC 04:15:12
23 Tim Hawley V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:18:42
24 Rod Harris Long Eaton AC 04:24:25
25 Stuart Crabtree Pennine Fell Runners 04:24:31
26 Stephen Pyke Staffordshire Moorlands AC 04:25:22
27 Andy Howie Pennine Fell Runners 04:33:02
28 Jim Bell V40 Denby Dale Travellers 04:34:01
29 Marcus Covell Islay 04:36:57
29 David White JW Kilmarnock Harriers 04:36:57
31 David Atkinson V40 Northumberland Fell Runners 04:39:52
32 Kate Jenkins L Carnethy Hill Runners 04:40:19
33 Neil Drake Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:40:59
34 John Nuttall V60 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:42:50
35 Michael Diver Clydesdale Harriers 04:43:07
36 Paul Tuson V40 Kendal AC 04:45:54
37 Nat Taylor V50 Girvan AC 04:46:25
38 Nicky Lavery LV40 Helm Hill Runners 04:47:34
39 Peter Browning V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 04:47:57
40 John Wootton V40 Wharfedale Harriers 04:49:28
41 Richard Scottney V50 Pennine Fell Runners 04:49:33
42 Steffen Gorgas Westerlands CCC 04:49:45
43 Kevin Spilman Cheltenham Harriers 04:49:56
44 John Doidge V40 Dartmoor Runners 04:51:49
45 Helen Thorburn L Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:53:12
46 Crawford Spence Westerlands CCC 04:54:38
47 Lynn Bland LV40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:54:59
48 Richard Hopkinson V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:55:18
49 Robert Davison Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:55:49
50 Rick Robson V40 Mercia Fell Runners 04:58:12
51 David Ward Cumberland Fell Runners 04:58:18
52 Murdo MacLeod V50 Westerlands CCC 04:58:38
53 Alice Brockington L Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:59:34
54 Nick Wallis Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:59:45
55 Stewart Barrie Carnethy Hill Runners 04:59:57
56 Martin Hirst V50 Denby Dale Travellers 05:01:12
57 Roger Irving V40 Annan & District AC 05:02:02
58 Philip Rigby V40 Helm Hill Runners 05:02:47
59 Dave Makin V40 Achille Ratti 05:02:50
60 Stephen Woods V40 Ambleside AC 05:04:15
60 Richard Cunningham Carnegie Harriers 05:04:15
62 Nick Hewitt V50 Bowland Fell Runners 05:04:38
63 Roy Small V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:08:14
64 Richard Leonard V40 Todmorden Harriers 05:08:19
65 John Goldsworthy Galloway Harriers 05:08:34
66 Alan Kenny V50 Achille Ratti 05:08:44
67 Selwyn Wright V40 Ambleside AC 05:08:47
68 Jon Sharples V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 05:09:17
69 Garry Macinnes Carnethy Hill Runners 05:09:41
70 Albert Sunter V40 Horwich RMI 05:11:26
71 Matt Range 05:12:26
72 Richard Hakes V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:13:19
73 Denis Rankin V50 Belfast ARF 05:13:30
74 Frank Fielding V50 Pennine Fell Runners 05:14:15
75 Richard Topliss Pennine Fell Runners 05:15:14
76 Neil Hodgkinson Todmorden Harriers 05:16:58
77 Stephen Brock Keighley & Craven AC 05:17:16
78 Philip Helliwell V50 Bingley Harriers 05:17:53
79 Mark Graham V40 Cumberland Fell Runners 05:18:53
80 David Aspden Dallam 05:19:04
81 John Doyle Pennine Fell Runners 05:19:34
82 Chris Speight V40 Ambleside AC 05:19:52
83 Neil Oxley V50 05:20:10
84 Andrew Walmsley V50 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 05:20:45
85 Jonathan Appleby V40 Highland Hill Runners 05:21:23
86 Timothy Ray Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:21:39
87 Mark Stringfellow V40 Horwich RMI 05:23:55
88 Jane Leather L Ambleside AC 05:24:32
89 Trevor Wilson V40 Belfast ARF 05:25:18
90 Stephen Forster Preston Harriers 05:25:29
90 Steve Wathall V40 Retford AC 05:25:29
92 David Walker Carnethy Hill Runners 05:27:47
93 Jamie Fulton V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:27:50
94 Peter Jagan V50 Bingley Harriers 05:31:54
95 Dave Lockwood V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:31:55
96 Iain Davidson V40 Girvan AC 05:36:19
97 Billy Magee V60 Larne AC 05:36:49
97 Mervyn McCollam Larne AC 05:36:49
97 Mark McManus Larne AC 05:36:49
97 Corey Urwin Larne AC 05:36:49
101 Paul Sanderson V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:37:08
102 Jim Hart 05:37:55
103 Ian Goodyear V50 Bingley Harriers 05:38:09
104 Scott Muir Jura Jura AC 05:40:09
105 Richard Clarke V60 North York Moors AC 05:40:31
106 Glen Coleman V40 Long Eaton AC 05:40:46
107 Mick Robinson V40 Notts AC 05:40:44
108 Jane Smith LV40 Todmorden Harriers 05:44:26
109 Donald MacPhee Islay V40 Kildalton AC 05:47:56
110 Adam Forrest Dartmoor Runners 05:48:48
111 Alison Richards Todmorden Harriers 05:50:13
112 Joanne Anderson L Carnethy Hill Runners 05:51:03
113 Nigel Priestley V40 Annan & District AC 05:51:34
114 John Korowajczyk Cheltenham Harriers 05:55:30
114 Phil Thomas Rossendale Harriers 05:55:30
114 Colin Gilmour V40 05:55:30
117 Andrew Bibby V50 Todmorden Harriers 05:55:44
118 Alan Brentnall V50 Pennine Fell Runners 05:57:50
119 Peter Whewell V50 North York Moors AC 06:00:08
120 Martin Reid V40 Jura Jura AC 06:03:10
121 Alison Bramall LV40 Ambleside AC 06:03:25
122 Steven O'Keeffe Cumberland Fell Runners 06:03:33
123 Alastair Noble V50 Girvan AC 06:05:22
124 David Clarkson V40 06:09:38
125 Jonathan Cragg V40 06:11:52
126 Hilary Spenceley LV40 Carnethy Hill Runners 06:12:00
127 Peter Thompson V40 06:12:18
128 Andy McLeod V50 Moorfoot Hill Runners 06:13:53
129 Neil Gow Jura Jura AC 06:15:40
130 Stewart Gardner V50 Northumberland Fell Runners 06:15:53
130 Charlotte Roberts LV40 Northumberland Fell Runners 06:15:53
132 Hugh Cotton V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 06:19:50
133 Brian Howie V50 Carnethy Hill Runners 06:21:20
134 John Gunnee V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 06:22:14
135 Sue Roberts LV40 Todmorden Harriers 06:26:49
135 Martin Roberts V40 Todmorden Harriers 06:26:49
137 Andy Parritt V40 Dartmoor Runners 06:29:13
137 Ally Martin L Dartmoor Runners 06:29:13
139 Paula Drouet LV40 Carnethy Hill Runners 06:29:30
140 Peter Sturgess V40 Long Eaton AC 06:30:28
141 Andy Dickenson V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 06:30:29
142 Jayne Rigby L Helm Hill Runners 06:30:39
142 Jan McKenzie L Helm Hill Runners 06:30:39
144 Maurice Musson V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 06:31:09
145 Tony Varley V50 Horwich RMI 06:32:32
146 Philip Walters Long Eaton AC 06:36:36
147 Gordon Muir Jura V40 Jura AC 06:39:06
148 Michael Poulter V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 06:47:03
149 Robert Palmer V40 Wharfedale Harriers 06:47:23
150 Dennis Beard V60 Gritstone Club 06:56:12
151 Michael Walton Jura Jura AC 06:59:35
152 David Wolfendale V50 Bowland Fell Runners 06:59:50
153 Richard Wade Holmfirth Harriers AC 07:04:00
154 Chris Richardson 07:08:32
154 Archie Gibson V40 07:08:32
156 Edward Watson V50 Northumberland Fell Runners 07:34:17
Barry Johnson V60 Cumberland Fell Runners retired
Christopher Walton Jura Jura AC retired
Robin Gray V50 YMCA Manchester retired
Ken Peart V60 Gritstone Club retired