Sponsored by the Isle of Jura Distillery
The Isle of Jura Fell Race

2005 Results
(alternative course)

CLICK FOR ISLE OF JURA DISTILLERY WEBSITE

1    Ian Holmes                    Bingley Harriers             02:56:03
2 Mark Hartell V40 Macclesfield Harriers 02:56:40
3 Rod Harris Long Eaton AC 03:03:42
4 Ronnie Gallagher V40 Carnethy Hill Runners 03:04:29
5 Steve Barlow V40 Horwich RMI 03:14:17
6 Stephen Pyke V40 Staffordshire Moorlands AC 03:15:16
7 Tom Brunt Holmfirth Harriers AC 03:17:43
8 Mike Robinson Dark Peak Fell Runners 03:21:20
8 Chris Speight V40 Ambleside AC 03:21:20
10 Jack Holt V50 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:24:18
11 John Boyle Dark Peak Fell Runners 03:28:01
12 Roger Woods Dark Peak Fell Runners 03:28:23
13 Tim Laney V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:30:05
14 Chris Upson V40 Westerlands CCC 03:31:09
15 Nicholas Bulloss V40 Arran Runners 03:31:18
16 David Ward Cumberland Fell Runners 03:32:00
17 Colin Dulson V40 Cumberland Fell Runners 03:32:18
18 Ian Cowie V50 Mercia Fell Runners 03:32:20
19 Dan Spencer Larne AC 03:32:44
20 Ken Taylor V50 Rossendale Harriers 03:34:09
21 Colin Hutt City of Edinburgh AC 03:37:06
22 Stewart Barrie Carnethy Hill Runners 03:38:17
23 Dave Makin V40 Achille Ratti 03:38:42
24 Robert Davison Dark Peak Fell Runners 03:41:36
25 John Underwood Calder Valley Fell Runners 03:43:46
26 Tim Hawley V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 03:44:22
27 Frank Fielding V50 Pennine Fell Runners 03:44:55
28 Jim Bell V40 Denby Dale Travellers 03:45:14
29 Martin Hirst V50 Denby Dale Travellers 03:45:34
30 Kevin Spilman V40 Cheltenham Harriers 03:45:39
31 Andy Howie V50 Pennine Fell Runners 03:46:42
32 Peter Browning V40 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 03:46:46
33 Albert Sunter V40 Horwich RMI 03:46:48
34 Richard Scottney V50 Pennine Fell Runners 03:46:48
35 Neil Drake V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 03:47:18
36 Bob Mitchell V50 North York Moors AC 03:47:40
37 David White JW Kilmarnock Harriers 03:47:50
38 Martin Hulme V50 Corstorphine AC 03:48:00
39 David Scott V40 Ochil Hill Runners 03:48:33
40 Nat Taylor V50 Girvan AC 03:49:06
41 Jim Brown V40 Belfast ARF 03:49:20
42 George Scott V50 Pennine Fell Runners 03:51:13
42 Steffen Gorgas Westerlands CCC 03:51:13
44 Murdo MacLeod V50 Westerlands CCC 03:51:40
45 Ian Warhurst V40 Pennine Fell Runners 03:52:17
46 Stuart Crabtree Pennine Fell Runners 03:52:24
47 John Doyle Pennine Fell Runners 03:52:26
48 Duncan Woods V40 North York Moors AC 03:52:52
49 Ray Green Saddleworth Runners 03:53:08
50 Mark Shaw Jura Jura AC 03:55:18
51 Richard Hopkinson V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 03:55:43
52 Corey Urwin Larne AC 03:58:50
52 Peter Howie V40 Larne AC 03:58:50
52 Mark McManus Larne AC 03:58:50
55 Vincent McAlinden Belfast ARF 03:59:16
56 Richard Greenwood Calder Valley Fell Runners 04:02:02
57 David Allen V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:02:08
58 Alan Brentnall V50 Pennine Fell Runners 04:02:50
59 Rod Sutcliffe V50 Calder Valley Fell Runners 04:03:13
60 Gary Fleet V40 Saddleworth Runners 04:03:45
61 Martin Tunstall V40 Corstorphine AC 04:05:31
62 Martin Reid V40 Jura Jura AC 04:06:53
63 Joe Faulkner V40 Eden Runners 04:07:00
64 Tommy Begley Irvine AC 04:07:56
65 Sue Mitchell LV40 Calder Valley Fell Runners 04:08:36
66 Paul Sanderson V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:09:00
67 Steve Libby V40 North York Moors AC 04:09:08
68 Philip Rigby V40 Helm Hill Runners 04:09:46
69 Nigel Thomas 04:12:54
70 Sally Ward LV40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:13:55
70 Philip Ward V40 04:13:55
72 Jayne Rigby L Helm Hill Runners 04:14:07
73 Mark Graham V40 Cumberland Fell Runners 04:14:36
74 Philip Walters Long Eaton AC 04:15:22
75 Nathaniel Glenn Larne AC 04:15:40
76 Stephen Kennedy Larne AC 04:16:51
77 Jane Smith LV40 Todmorden Harriers 04:17:58
78 Glen Davies V40 Mercia Fell Runners 04:18:45
79 Benjamin Robson V40 Hallamshire Harriers 04:19:29
79 Neil Hindle V50 04:19:29
81 Richard Byers V40 Trafford AC 04:20:54
81 Vincent Booth V40 Trafford AC 04:20:54
83 Tom Westgate V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:25:29
84 Pilar Near L Eryri Harriers 04:29:13
85 Dave Lockwood V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:29:32
86 Nick Cable One 2 One 04:30:10
87 Ian Charlesworth V40 Penistone Footpath Runners 04:30:12
88 Stephen Storey V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:30:13
89 Richard Leonard V40 Todmorden Harriers 04:30:14
89 Andrew Bibby V50 Todmorden Harriers 04:30:14
91 Ian Armstrong Carnegie Harriers 04:30:23
92 Paul Parker V50 Bowline CC 04:32:00
93 Dennis Lucas V60 Rochdale Harriers 04:32:19
93 Anna Forrest L Ambleside AC 04:32:19
95 Nigel Priestley V40 Annan & District AC 04:34:09
96 Alan Kenny V50 Achille Ratti 04:34:25
97 John Bovill 04:35:33
97 John McCulloch 04:35:33
99 Polly Gibb LV40 Mercia Fell Runners 04:35:57
100 Jamie Fulton V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:35:59
101 Neil Campbell V40 Carnegie Harriers 04:36:44
102 Richard Clarke V60 North York Moors AC 04:37:11
103 Bernard Corfe Trafford AC 04:37:49
104 Richard Hakes V40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 04:38:35
105 Mandy Goth LV40 Todmorden Harriers 04:39:22
106 Richard Blakeley V60 Todmorden Harriers 04:40:16
107 Paul O'Brien V40 Corstorphine AC 04:40:37
108 Trevor Wilson V40 Belfast ARF 04:40:51
109 Derek Owen V50 Shrewsbury AC 04:41:50
110 Tom Bowie V50 Carnegie Harriers 04:43:40
111 Andrew Hearle V50 04:43:50
112 Paul Frechette V50 Calder Valley Fell Runners 04:44:26
113 Robin Smithurst V40 Black Combe Runners 04:44:46
114 Dale Smith Larne AC 04:45:07
115 David Clarkson V50 04:45:57
116 Mick Robinson V40 Notts AC 04:46:15
117 Jackie Scarf LV40 Calder Valley Fell Runners 04:46:29
118 Alison Wright LV40 Calder Valley Fell Runners 04:48:35
119 Steve Wathall V40 Retford AC 04:50:26
120 Carol Geddes LV40 Retford AC 04:50:26
121 Tony Varley V50 Horwich RMI 04:51:19
122 Eddie Dealtry V50 Ochil Hill Runners 04:51:55
123 John Armstrong V50 Rochdale Harriers 04:53:31
124 Brian Howie V50 Carnethy Hill Runners 04:56:01
125 Liz Thompson LV40 Totley AC 04:57:16
126 Peter Ball V50 04:57:16
127 Gordon Trevor V50 Shrewsbury AC 04:58:36
128 Niall McAleenan V40 Ochil Hill Runners 04:59:16
129 Michael Targett V50 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 05:01:11
130 Paul Phillips V40 Eryri Harriers 05:02:34
131 Peter Sturgess V40 Long Eaton AC 05:04:10
132 Paul Coleman V50 Holmfirth Harriers AC 05:04:34
133 John Nuttall V60 Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 05:04:39
134 Karen McDonald L 05:05:07
135 Denis Rankin V60 Belfast ARF 05:05:53
136 Steven O'Keeffe Cumberland Fell Runners 05:07:59
136 Phil Thomas Rossendale Harriers 05:07:59
138 Darren Shaw V40 Holmfirth Harriers AC 05:08:10
139 Richard Tait V50 Durham FR 05:08:52
140 Richard Wade Holmfirth Harriers AC 05:09:25
141 Maurice Musson V50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 05:09:35
142 Rick Robson V50 Mercia Fell Runners 05:10:28
142 Simon Daws V40 Telford AC 05:10:28
144 Martin Potter V50 Mercia Fell Runners 05:19:44
145 Barry Johnson V60 Cumberland Fell Runners 05:32:49
146 Billy Magee V60 Larne AC 05:37:20
147 Christopher Walton Jura AC 05:44:35
148 Stuart Gillespie 05:48:03
148 Jason Kennedy 05:48:03
Alistair Chant retired
Mervyn McCollam Larne AC retired
Mark Whitelaw Annan & District AC retired
Roger Irving V40 Annan & District AC retired
Debbie Smith L Dark Peak Fell Runners retired
John Korowajczyk Cheltenham Harriers retired
Alex King V40 Ochil Hill Runners retired
Paul Simpson V40 Kendal AC retired
Adam Anderson Carnethy Hill Runners retired
Glen Coleman V40 Long Eaton AC retired
Gill Watson LV40 Dark Peak Fell Runners retired
Alan Strachan V60 retired
Richard Unwin V50 Cumberland Fell Runners retired