Sponsored by the Isle of Jura Distillery
The Isle of Jura Fell Race

2008 Results

CLICK FOR ISLE OF JURA DISTILLERY WEBSITE

1    80   Rob         Jebb        S    Bingley               3.07.49
2 71 Ian Holmes V40 Bingley 3.15.23
3 95 Jethro Lennox S Shettleston Harriers 3.15.27
4 12 Brendan Bolland V40 Horwich 3.31.36
5 86 Alec Keith V40 HBT 3.34.49
6 144 Andrew Schofield V40 Borrowdale 3.39.46
7 113 Angela Mudge L Carnethy 3.40.33
8 116 Christopher Near S Eryri 3.40.57
9 130 Iain Ridgway S Eryri 3.42.25
10 178 Adam Ward V40 Carnethy 3.42.48
11 137 Mike Robinson S Dark Peak 3.44.45
12 100 James Logue S Horwich 3.45.08
13 109 Richard Mellon S Bowland 3.45.50
14 2 Jon Ascroft S Carnethy 3.46.10
15 84 Mike Johnson V40 Bowland 3.46.25
16 94 Robin Lawrence S Bingley 3.47.20
17 155 Alan Smith V40 Deeside Runners 3.47.49
18 14 John Boyle S Dark Peak 3.48.38
19 129 David Riach V40 Westerlands 3.53.53
20 179 Dave Ward S Borrowdale 3.54.01
21 146 David Scott V50 Ochil HR 3.55.28
22 58 Michael Green V40 Lostock AC 3.57.21
23 166 Gavin Thomas V40 Kendal 3.57.33
24 34 Richie Cunningham S Carnegie 3.58.01
25 73 Jack Holt V50 Clayton-le Moors 3.59.15
26 112 Colin Moses V40 Bingley 3.59.30
27 10 Stewart Bellamy S Mercia 4.00.25
28 33 Noel Craine V40 Eryri 4.00.45
29 120 Alex Pilkington S Settle Harriers 4.00.53
30 115 David Murray V40 Ochil HR 4.01.00
31 72 Martin Holroyd V40 Borrowdale 4.01.06
32 185 Dave Wilby S Ilkley 4.01.21
33 173 Chris Upson V40 Westerlands 4.04.11
34 164 Sharon Taylor L Bingley 4.04.22
35 53 Ed Gamble V40 Cheshire Hill Racers 4.07.12
36 9 Jim Bell V40 Dark Peak 4.08.45
37 27 Kieran Carr V60 Clayton-le Moors 4.12.57
38 44 Andy Edwards S Westerlands 4.13.14
39 20 Stephen Brock S Keighley & Craven 4.13.42
40 147 Dawn Scott L Lochaber 4.13.57
41 59 Richard Greenwood V40 Calder Valley 4.14.32
42 186 Gavin Williams V40 Dark Peak 4.15.16
43 150 Jon Sharples V50 Clayton-le Moors 4.15.27
44 158 Andy Spenceley V40 Carnethy 4.15.45
45 85 John Kay V40 Fife AC 4.16.24
46 63 Simon Halliday S Clayton-le Moors 4.16.35
47 88 Graham Kelly S Westerlands 4.18.09
48 151 Mark Shaw V40 Jura 4.21.21
49 98 Kirt Livesey S Wharfedale 4.21.39
50 39 Simon Daws V50 Telford AC 4.21.42
51 156 Stephen Smithies V40 Calder Valley 4.22.06
52 81 Kate Jenkins L Carnethy 4.22.21
53 15 Martin Brady V40 Clayton-le Moors 4.22.59
54 149 Richard Scottney V50 Pennine 4.23.17
55 45 Thomas Edwards S Dark Peak 4.25.46
56 7 Gavin Baxter S Holmfirth 4.26.50
57 135 Hazel Robinson L Ambleside AC 4.27.09
58 23 Peter Browning V40 Clayton-le Moors 4.28.09
59 174 Colin Urmston V40 Clayton-le Moors 4.28.38
60 49 Rob Fletcher S Jura 4.29.17
61 78 Martin Hulme V50 U/A 4.30.59
62 167 Nigel Thomas S Helm Hill 4.32.37
63 162 Albert Sunter V40 Horwich 4.32.51
64 102 Murdo Macleod V50 Westerlands 4.34.18
65 52 Gus French V50 Pennine 4.36.50
66 108 Mike Meadowcroft S Bowland 4.37.23
67 96 Jane Leonard LV50 Todmorden 4.37.41
68 138 Rick Robson V50 Mercia 4.38.15
69 65 Neil Hardiman V40 Clayton-le Moors 4.38.28
70 121 Nick Poett S Scots DG 4.41.53
71 8 Chris Beadle S Holmfirth 4.42.22
72 74 Ellen Homewood L Westerlands 4.42.25
73 46 Alec Erskine V40 U/A 4.44.16
74 22 Craig Brown V40 Ochil HR 4.44.37
75 140 David Rogers V40 Westerlands 4.44.56
76 43 John Doyle V40 Pennine 4.45.03
77 159 Ben Stansfield V40 U/A 4.45.13
78 47 Martin Farrar V40 Skyrac 4.46.12
79 4 Stephen Barlow V40 Horwich 4.46.27
80 41 Philip Devine V40 Kendal 4.47.14
81 182 Tom Westgate V40 Dark Peak 4.47.33
82 111 Carl Moriarty V40 Pennine 4.47.49
83 124 Christine Preston LV40 Todmorden 4.48.15
84 180 Ian Warhurst V40 Pennine 4.49.12
85 82 Rigby Jerram V40 Kendal 4.50.35
86 169 Hannah Toberman L Eryri 4.52.48
87 191 Steffen Gorgas V40 Westerlands 4.53.05
88 89 Alan Kenny V50 Achille Ratti 4.53.12
89 123 Gareth Potts S Jura 4.53.13
90 30 Richard Clarke V40 Manchester YMCA 4.54.33
91 154 Roy Small V50 Dark Peak 4.55.41
92 119 John Nuttall V60 Clayton-le Moors 4.55.49
93 1 Graham Arthur V60 Ilkley 4.57.50
94 35 Tim Darlow S Carnethy 4.57.57
95 184 David White S Helm Hill 4.59.41
96 90 Clare Kenny LV40 Calder Valley 5.00.17
97 181 Rhys Watkins V40 Todmorden 5.00.28
98 92 Ozzy Kershaw V40 Team Krypton 5.00.33
99 153 Paul Simpson V40 Kendal 5.01.16
100 83 John Joddrell V50 Pennine 5.01.31
101 75 Andy Howie V50 Pennine 5.03.26
102 157 Will Spain S Dark Peak 5.03.52
103 24 Richard Byers V40 Pennine 5.06.06
104 97 Richard Leonard V40 Todmorden 5.06.20
105 87 Alan Kelly S U/A 5.07.32
106 165 Alison Thomas LV40 Eryri 5.08.35
107 38 Heather Dawe L Ilkley 5.09.54
108 6 Patrick Bartlett V40 Interlopers OC 5.09.58
109 68 Martin Hirst V50 Denby Dale 5.10.09
110 117 Pilar Near L Eryri 5.11.31
111 122 Peter Potter S Radcliffe 5.12.07
112 77 Bob Hughes V50 Ochil HR 5.12.36
113 40 Eddie Dealtry V60 Ochil HR 5.12.46
114 187 Colin Wilson V40 Carnethy 5.13.45
115 36 Phil Davies V40 Dark Peak 5.13.53
116 143 Jackie Scarf LV40 CVFR 5.14.20
117 106 Colin McAndrew V50 Lochaber 5.14.26
118 176 Richard Wade V40 Holmfirth 5.15.15
119 61 Richard Hakes V50 Dark Peak 5.15.23
120 11 Andrew Bibby V50 Todmorden 5.16.17
121 16 Colin Brash V40 Girvan AC 5.16.52
122 172 Richard Unwin V50 Keswick AC 5.18.21
123 57 Mark Graham V40 CFR 5.18.21
124 192 Jon Broome V40 Achille Ratti 5.18.56
125 54 John Gay V50 U/A 5.19.24
126 66 Andrew Hearle V50 Mercia 5.20.42
127 177 Phil Walters V40 Dark Peak 5.22.23
128 131 Greg Rimmer V40 Dark Peak 5.22.44
129 168 Dave Till V40 Kendal 5.23.14
130 17 Alan Brentnall V50 Pennine 5.23.46
131 145 Joanna Schrieber LV40 Pudsey & Bramley 5.24.35
132 142 Barbara Savage LV40 Clayton-le Moors 5.25.07
133 125 John Preston V40 Todmorden 5.25.34
134 148 George Scott V50 Pennine 5.27.51
135 48 Pip Fitzpatrick L Manchester YMCA 5.29.30
136 55 Ian Goodyear V50 Bingley 5.31.18
137 19 Kath Brierley LV40 Todmorden 5.31.27
138 190 Selwyn Wright V50 Ambleside AC 5.35.15
139 188 Joan Wilson LV40 Carnethy 5.35.30
140 141 Elaine Rose LV40 Pennine 5.35.31
141 62 Steve Hall V40 Horsforth 5.39.20
142 127 Dennis Rankin V60 BARF 5.39.47
143 91 Richard Kenworthy V40 Tattenhall Runners 5.41.31
144 76 Brian Howie V50 Carnethy 5.42.20
145 103 Donald MacPhee V40 Islay 5.44.06
146 189 Trevor Wilson V40 BARF 5.44.51
147 18 Alison Brentnall LV50 Pennine 5.46.05
148 170 Ronnie Turner V40 Lochaber 5.46.47
149 13 Stuart Boulton V40 Todmorden 5.48.06
150 99 Dave Lockwood V60 Dark Peak 5.48.31
151 175 Tony Varley V60 Horwich 5.49.15
152 101 Florian MacLaren S Jura 5.50.58
153 171 Francis Uhlman V60 U/A 5.52.32
154 183 Mark Whitaker V40 Keighley & Craven 5.53.36
155 69 Helen Hodgkinson L Todmorden 5.53.48
156 105 David Markham V50 Dark Peak 5.56.19
157 50 Mick Ford V50 Bingley 5.57.40
158 132 Charlotte Roberts LV50 Calder Valley 6.02.53
159 21 Michael Brooke V50 U/A 6.03.44
160 136 Mick Robinson V40 Notts AC 6.10.03
161 25 Neil Campbell V40 Carnegie 6.12.16
162 29 Donna Claridge LV40 U/A 6.12.40
163 56 Mandy Goth LV40 Todmorden 6.13.54
164 133 Sue Roberts Lv40 Todmorden 6.13.55
165 128 Rob Reid V60 Mid-Argyll AC 6.18.11
166 118 Adrian Netherwood V40 Bingley 6.28.12
167 60 John Gunnee V40 Dark Peak 6.30.18
168 26 Anthony Capuano V40 Saddleworth 6.32.59
169 110 Martin Miller V50 HURL 6.37.37
170 163 Richard Tait V50 Swaledale Outdoor 6.38.30
171 31 Bernard Corfe V40 U/A 6.40.38
172 28 Arthur Clare-Hay V60 Mercia 6.45.35
173 152 Andrew Sim S Carnegie 6.48.10 DNF: Jonathan Aylward V40 U/A
Stewart Barrie V40 HBT
Gary Fraser S Ochil HR
Scott Muir S Jura
Rick Stuart V40 Kendal
Peter Sturgess V40 Long Eaton